The Complete Guide to Moving to St. Paul, MN in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 853 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to St. Paul, MN:** Average 2BR move costs $3,718 inbound. Cost of living is 3% below the national average (index: 97.4). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 311,527. Safety rating: average safety (52/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Government.
Estimate your move to St. Paul with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO St. Paul: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,718. St. Paul experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM St. Paul: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,410. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $2,231-$2,789 | $2,046-$2,558 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $3,160-$4,276 | $2,899-$3,921 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $4,833-$5,949 | $4,433-$5,456 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $6,692-$8,180 | $6,138-$7,502 |
St. Paul's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
St. Paul scores 54/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across St. Paul.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 35 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
St. Paul offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its distinct character. Lowertown, once an industrial hub, now thrives with artists' lofts, galleries, and a vibrant restaurant scene, particularly around the St. Paul Farmers' Market. Summit Hill boasts grand Victorian mansions and tree-lined streets, offering a historic and upscale residential feel. Highland Park is a family-friendly area known for its excellent schools, beautiful parks, and proximity to the Mississippi River. Macalester-Groveland exudes a collegiate atmosphere, with charming shops and eateries catering to students and families alike. Como Park is centered around its namesake park, zoo, and conservatory, providing abundant green space and recreational opportunities. Grand Avenue is a bustling corridor known for its unique boutiques, diverse dining options, and a mix of historic homes and apartment buildings, creating a lively urban village feel.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving trucks can face challenges in St. Paul's older, denser neighborhoods. Areas like Summit Hill and Cathedral Hill feature narrow streets, historic architecture, and limited on-street parking, making large truck maneuvers difficult. Parking is particularly tight around university campuses such as Macalester College and the University of St. Thomas, especially during peak academic seasons. Some residential streets, particularly those with older housing stock, may have mature trees that can obstruct overhead clearance for taller vehicles. Navigating these areas often requires careful planning and potentially reserving parking ahead of time.
St. Paul has specific parking restrictions that movers must heed. Temporary No Parking signs, obtained from Public Works, are essential for reserving street space for your moving truck. Without these, you risk ticketing or towing, especially in high-demand areas. Be mindful of street cleaning schedules, which are strictly enforced, particularly during spring and fall; parking on designated street cleaning days will result in a ticket. Loading zones are typically short-term and may not accommodate the extended time needed for a full move, making permits crucial.
To reserve on-street parking for a moving truck in St. Paul, residents typically need to apply for 'Temporary No Parking' signs. These permits are issued by the City of St. Paul's Public Works department. The application usually requires specifying the exact location and duration needed, and signs must be posted in advance to be legally enforceable. It's crucial to apply well ahead of your moving date to ensure availability and proper posting.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
St. Paul's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
St. Paul has specific parking restrictions that movers must heed. Temporary No Parking signs, obtained from Public Works, are essential for reserving street space for your moving truck. Without these, you risk ticketing or towing, especially in high-demand areas. Be mindful of street cleaning schedules, which are strictly enforced, particularly during spring and fall; parking on designated street cleaning days will result in a ticket. Loading zones are typically short-term and may not accommodate the extended time needed for a full move, making permits crucial.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 853 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Employment, industries, and opportunities in St. Paul
St. Paul's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $62,869 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Government, with additional opportunities in Finance and Manufacturing. Major employers include Ecolab, Securian Financial, Regions Hospital, State of Minnesota.
Compared to national averages
St. Paul offers a cost of living 3% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | St. Paul | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 97.4 | 100 | -3% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,328 | $1,500 | -11% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,727 | $1,900 | -9% |
| Median Home Price | $336,298 | $400,000 | -16% |
| Median Household Income | $62,869 | $75,000 | -16% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.49% | 7.12% | +0.37% |
Common questions about moving to St. Paul
The average 2-bedroom move TO St. Paul costs $3,718, with studios around $1,859 and 4+ bedroom homes running $7,436+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
How St. Paul stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of St. Paul.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 1,057 | $2,416–$4,228 | High |
| Phoenix, AZ | 1,285 | $3,124–$5,467 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,113 | $2,544–$4,452 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 864 | $1,975–$3,456 | High |
| Austin, TX | 1,046 | $2,384–$4,172 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1,186 | $2,832–$4,957 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 1,008 | $2,863–$5,010 | Medium |
| Houston, TX | 1,057 | $2,416–$4,228 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1,529 | $3,685–$6,449 | Medium |
| Phoenix, AZ | 1,285 | $3,124–$5,467 | Medium |
| Philadelphia, PA | 974 | $2,316–$4,054 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,113 | $2,544–$4,452 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = St. Paul, MN. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
St. Paul's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
St. Paul has specific parking restrictions that movers must heed. Temporary No Parking signs, obtained from Public Works, are essential for reserving street space for your moving truck. Without these, you risk ticketing or towing, especially in high-demand areas. Be mindful of street cleaning schedules, which are strictly enforced, particularly during spring and fall; parking on designated street cleaning days will result in a ticket. Loading zones are typically short-term and may not accommodate the extended time needed for a full move, making permits crucial.
Estimate your move to St. Paul with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to St. PaulEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data