Low Demand

Moving to Stamford, CT

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Stamford, CT:** Average 2BR move costs $1,972 inbound. Cost of living is 14% above the national average (index: 113.8). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 135,470. Safety rating: moderately safe (61/100). Key industries: Financial Services, Corporate Headquarters, Media.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
135K
Population
$1,972
Avg Move Cost
113.8
Cost Index
61/100
Safety Score
$1.4K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to Stamford?

Estimate your move to Stamford with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Stamford

The average 2-bedroom move TO Stamford costs $1,972, with studios around $986 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,944+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Stamford

Stamford's job market draws on Financial Services and Corporate Headquarters. The median household income of $69,590 is comparable to the national median.

Median Household Income
$69,590
At national median
Key Industries
5
Financial Services, Corporate Headquarters, Media
Major Employers
4
Synchrony Financial, Charter Communications
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Financial Services, Corporate Headquarters, Media, with additional opportunities in Technology and Healthcare. Major employers include Synchrony Financial, Charter Communications, WWE, Gartner.

Financial ServicesCorporate HeadquartersMediaTechnologyHealthcare
Major Employers
Synchrony Financial
Charter Communications
WWE
Gartner
Job Seeker Tips for Stamford
  • •Strong tech sector - update your LinkedIn and connect with local tech meetups before moving.
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like Synchrony Financial before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Stamford professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to CT for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Moving Costs: Stamford

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Stamford

Moving TO Stamford: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,972. Stamford experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$1,972avg 2BR
Moving FROM Stamford

Moving FROM Stamford: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,972. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

$1,972avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$1,183-$1,479$1,183-$1,479
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$1,676-$2,268$1,676-$2,268
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$2,564-$3,155$2,564-$3,155
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$3,550-$4,338$3,550-$4,338
Seasonal Factors

Stamford's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.

Money-Saving Tips for Stamford Moves
  • $Stamford's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Stamford moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Stamford are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Neighborhoods in Stamford

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Stamford offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Stamford serves as the city's bustling core, characterized by high-rise apartments, a vibrant restaurant scene, entertainment venues, and direct access to the Metro-North train station. Harbor Point is a redeveloped waterfront district featuring modern luxury apartments, scenic parks, a marina, and trendy dining options along the Long Island Sound. Shippan Point is a picturesque peninsula offering a mix of historic homes and waterfront properties, known for its beaches, yacht clubs, and serene coastal living. North Stamford presents a more suburban and affluent area with larger lots, spacious homes, and a quieter, greener environment, appealing to those seeking a residential escape. Springdale is a charming, family-friendly neighborhood with a village-like atmosphere, local shops, restaurants, and its own Metro-North station, fostering a strong sense of community. Glenbrook is a diverse residential area known for its convenient train station, a mix of housing styles from apartments to single-family homes, and a welcoming community feel.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,441
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,873
Monthly
Walkability Score
42/100
Car-Dependent
Neighborhood Selection Tips
  • •Safety varies significantly by Stamford neighborhood — citywide average (61/100) can mask block-by-block differences.
Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

Local Moving Challenges in Stamford

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Stamford's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Contact Stamford city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Ask your new Stamford neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Stamford community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to Stamford, CT in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 232 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to Stamford

Stamford, Connecticut has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 135,470, the city offers strong opportunities in Financial Services, Corporate Headquarters, Media. The higher cost of living is offset by improving community development and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Stamford's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Stamford

Understanding Stamford's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 113.8 means you'll spend about 14% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $351,069, while renters pay approximately $1,441 for a 1-bedroom and $1,873 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Stamford is $69,590. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

3Moving Costs: Getting to Stamford

The cost of your move to Stamford depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Stamford averages $1,972 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Stamford averages $1,972.

4Next Steps for Your Stamford Move

For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Stamford move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Cost of Living in Stamford

Compared to national averages

Stamford has a cost of living 14% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

CategoryStamfordNational AvgDifference
Cost of Living Index113.8100+14%
1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,441$1,500-4%
2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,873$1,900-1%
Median Home Price$351,069$400,000-12%
Median Household Income$69,590$75,000-7%
Sales Tax Rate6.35%7.12%-0.77%
Key Insights
  • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

Quality of Life in Stamford

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
58/100

Stamford scores 58/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

Safety

Good
61

Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Stamford.

Walkability

Average
42

Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.

Commute

Average
50

Average commute is 25 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

Pros of Living in Stamford
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Stamford at a Glance

Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

Safety: 61/100 (61/100)Walkability: 42/100 (42/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 70/100 (25 min)Affordability: 58/100 (CoL 114)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
Safety
61/100
61
Walkability
42/100
42
Air quality
N/A
50
Short commute
25 min
70
Affordability
CoL 114
58

Popular Moving Routes for Stamford

Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Stamford.

Moving FROM Stamford

DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
Charlotte, NC565$1,683–$2,441High
Columbus, OH502$1,645–$2,119Medium
Indianapolis, IN669$1,637–$2,810Medium
Louisville, KY678$1,586–$2,760Medium
Philadelphia, PA114$1,745–$650Medium
Boston, MA157$1,937–$994Medium

Moving TO Stamford

OriginMiles2BR costDemand
Columbus, OH502$1,645–$2,119Medium
Charlotte, NC565$1,683–$2,441Medium
Indianapolis, IN669$1,637–$2,810Medium
Louisville, KY678$1,586–$2,760Medium
Philadelphia, PA114$1,745–$650Medium
Boston, MA157$1,937–$994Medium

Stamford Moving Challenges & Local Tips

Stamford's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permits

Contact Stamford city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Tips

  • Ask your new Stamford neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Stamford community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Ready to Move to Stamford?

Estimate your move to Stamford with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

Estimate Your Move to Stamford

Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data