The Complete Guide to Moving to Stockton, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 596 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Stockton, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $5,435 inbound. Cost of living is 42% above the national average (index: 141.5). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 320,804. Safety rating: moderately safe (60/100). Key industries: Agriculture, Logistics and Transportation, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Stockton with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Stockton scores 56/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Stockton.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 30 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Stockton
Stockton's job market draws on Agriculture and Logistics and Transportation. The median household income of $91,607 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Agriculture, Logistics and Transportation, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Education and Manufacturing. Major employers include St. Joseph's Medical Center, University of the Pacific, Stockton Unified School District, Port of Stockton.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Stockton offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. **Lincoln Village West** is known for its suburban feel, family-friendly atmosphere, and proximity to the San Joaquin River. **Brookside** stands out as a master-planned community featuring a golf course and serene lakes, appealing to those seeking a more amenity-rich environment. Near the University of the Pacific, **University Park** boasts historic homes and a vibrant, student-oriented ambiance. The **Miracle Mile (Pacific Avenue)** serves as a historic commercial district, bustling with unique shops, diverse restaurants, and local arts. **Downtown Stockton** is undergoing revitalization, offering a mix of historic architecture, waterfront access, and entertainment venues like the Stockton Arena. For those seeking newer developments, **Spanos Park** provides a modern, master-planned suburban setting with ample parks. **Weston Ranch** is a diverse, residential area, often favored by families for its community feel. Lastly, the **Country Club** area features established, tree-lined streets and a classic, more mature residential character.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Stockton: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $5,435. Stockton experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Stockton: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $5,335. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $3,261-$4,076 | $3,201-$4,001 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $4,620-$6,250 | $4,535-$6,135 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $7,066-$8,696 | $6,936-$8,536 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $9,783-$11,957 | $9,603-$11,737 |
Stockton has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Stockton's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Stockton city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Common questions about moving to Stockton
The average 2-bedroom move TO Stockton costs $5,435, with studios around $2,718 and 4+ bedroom homes running $10,870+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Stockton has a cost of living 42% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Stockton | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 141.5 | 100 | +42% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,938 | $1,500 | +29% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,519 | $1,900 | +33% |
| Median Home Price | $491,410 | $400,000 | +23% |
| Median Household Income | $91,607 | $75,000 | +22% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 596 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
How Stockton stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Stockton.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 603 | $1,988–$3,077 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,432 | $3,968–$6,944 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 1,421 | $3,937–$6,891 | High |
| Houston, TX | 1,585 | $3,593–$6,288 | High |
| Austin, TX | 1,443 | $3,989–$6,981 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1,393 | $3,822–$6,688 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 603 | $1,988–$3,077 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,432 | $3,968–$6,944 | Medium |
| Chicago, IL | 1,793 | $4,142–$7,249 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 1,421 | $3,937–$6,891 | Medium |
| New York, NY | 2,504 | $6,813–$11,922 | Medium |
| Houston, TX | 1,585 | $3,593–$6,288 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Stockton, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Stockton's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Stockton city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Stockton with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to StocktonEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data