The Complete Guide to Moving to Surprise, AZ in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Surprise, AZ:** Average 2BR move costs $1,588 inbound. Cost of living is 3% below the national average (index: 97.1). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 143,148. Safety rating: average safety (52/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Retail, Education.
Estimate your move to Surprise with our AI calculator
Common questions about moving to Surprise
The average 2-bedroom move TO Surprise costs $1,588, with studios around $794 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,176+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Surprise
Surprise's job market draws on Healthcare and Retail. The median household income of $59,528 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Retail, Education, with additional opportunities in Tourism and Light Manufacturing/Logistics. Major employers include City of Surprise, Dysart Unified School District, Banner Health, Ottawa University.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Surprise scores 55/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Surprise.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 27 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Surprise's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Surprise city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Surprise: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,588. Surprise experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Surprise: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,588. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $953-$1,191 | $953-$1,191 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,350-$1,826 | $1,350-$1,826 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,064-$2,541 | $2,064-$2,541 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,858-$3,494 | $2,858-$3,494 |
Surprise has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Surprise offers a cost of living 3% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Surprise | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 97.1 | 100 | -3% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,234 | $1,500 | -18% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,604 | $1,900 | -16% |
| Median Home Price | $301,141 | $400,000 | -25% |
| Median Household Income | $59,528 | $75,000 | -21% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.37% | 7.12% | +1.25% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Sun City Grand is an expansive active adult community, renowned for its championship golf courses, extensive recreational facilities, and a bustling social calendar tailored for residents aged 55 and over, fostering a vibrant, resort-like lifestyle. Marley Park is a highly sought-after master-planned community distinguished by its charming tree-lined streets, a strong emphasis on community engagement, and an abundance of parks and green spaces, making it an ideal environment for families. Asante is a rapidly growing, newer master-planned community offering a diverse range of housing options, numerous community parks, and a strong focus on family-friendly amenities set against the picturesque desert landscape. Sierra Montana is a well-established family-oriented neighborhood characterized by its spacious homes, convenient access to quality local schools, and several community parks that provide ample opportunities for outdoor recreation and play. Litchfield Manor is an attractive and mature community featuring a pleasing mix of housing styles, well-maintained landscaping, and a highly convenient location that offers easy access to a variety of shopping centers and dining establishments. Sterling Grove is an upscale luxury golf and country club community, providing residents with high-end homes, an exclusive championship golf course, and a suite of resort-style amenities designed for an elevated lifestyle experience.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Surprise.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 338 | $2,006–$2,215 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 284 | $2,006–$1,861 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 366 | $1,490–$1,781 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 236 | $1,580–$1,218 | Medium |
| Tucson, AZ | 126 | $1,549–$638 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 341 | $1,458–$1,624 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 338 | $2,006–$2,215 | High |
| San Diego, CA | 284 | $2,006–$1,861 | High |
| El Paso, TX | 366 | $1,490–$1,781 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 236 | $1,580–$1,218 | Medium |
| Tucson, AZ | 126 | $1,549–$638 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 341 | $1,458–$1,624 | Medium |
Surprise's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Surprise city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Surprise with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to SurpriseEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data