The Complete Guide to Moving to Tempe, AZ in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 800 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Tempe, AZ:** Average 2BR move costs $1,542 inbound. Cost of living is 2% below the national average (index: 98.3). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 180,587. Safety rating: moderately safe (73/100). Key industries: Education, Technology, Aerospace & Defense.
Estimate your move to Tempe with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Tempe's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving trucks in Tempe, especially in downtown or near ASU, face strict parking rules. Metered parking and time-limited zones are heavily enforced. For extended parking or blocking public right-of-way, a **City of Tempe Right-of-Way permit** is essential. Always check for posted signs, as residential permit zones and specific loading zone rules apply. Street cleaning schedules, while less frequent than in some cities, should also be reviewed to avoid citations.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Tempe
Tempe's job market draws on Education and Technology. The median household income of $60,955 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Education, Technology, Aerospace & Defense, with additional opportunities in Healthcare and Tourism & Hospitality. Major employers include Arizona State University, State Farm, Insight Enterprises, Honeywell Aerospace.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Tempe offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. The **Downtown Tempe / Mill Avenue District** is a bustling urban core, home to Arizona State University, diverse dining, vibrant nightlife, and cultural venues. The **Maple-Ash Historic District** features charming, tree-lined streets with historic homes, popular with families and faculty seeking a classic neighborhood feel. **Broadmor** is an established residential area known for its larger lots and mature landscaping, offering a quieter suburban atmosphere. **South Tempe** generally consists of newer, master-planned communities with good schools and family-friendly amenities. The **Papago Park area** provides close access to outdoor recreation, with a mix of housing types and easy entry to nature trails. **Alta Mira** is a well-regarded residential neighborhood with a blend of housing styles, known for its strong community feel.
Common questions about moving to Tempe
The average 2-bedroom move TO Tempe costs $1,542, with studios around $771 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,084+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving trucks in Tempe can face specific access challenges, particularly in high-density areas. **Mill Avenue** and the surrounding **Downtown Tempe** area experience heavy pedestrian traffic and limited street parking, making large truck maneuvers difficult during peak hours or events. Around **ASU Campus Housing**, many dorms and student apartments have restricted access, limited loading zones, and narrow internal roads, requiring careful planning for large moving vehicles. Older areas like the **Maple-Ash Historic District** may present challenges with narrower streets and mature trees, potentially necessitating smaller vehicles or shuttle services for delivery.
Moving trucks in Tempe, especially in downtown or near ASU, face strict parking rules. Metered parking and time-limited zones are heavily enforced. For extended parking or blocking public right-of-way, a **City of Tempe Right-of-Way permit** is essential. Always check for posted signs, as residential permit zones and specific loading zone rules apply. Street cleaning schedules, while less frequent than in some cities, should also be reviewed to avoid citations.
The City of Tempe requires permits for any temporary obstruction or use of public right-of-way, which includes placing moving containers or large trucks that block traffic or parking. These are typically handled as a Right-of-Way Permit or Street Use Permit. Applications are processed through the **City of Tempe Public Works or Engineering Department**, requiring lead time for approval and fee payment, especially for extended use or significant street impact.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Tempe scores 62/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Tempe scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 34 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Tempe: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,542. Tempe experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Tempe: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,542. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $925-$1,157 | $925-$1,157 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,311-$1,773 | $1,311-$1,773 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,005-$2,467 | $2,005-$2,467 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,776-$3,392 | $2,776-$3,392 |
Tempe has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Tempe offers a cost of living 2% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Tempe | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 98.3 | 100 | -2% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,269 | $1,500 | -15% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,650 | $1,900 | -13% |
| Median Home Price | $312,455 | $400,000 | -22% |
| Median Household Income | $60,955 | $75,000 | -19% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.37% | 7.12% | +1.25% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 800 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
How Tempe stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Tempe.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 365 | $2,015–$2,403 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 306 | $2,015–$2,014 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 262 | $1,589–$1,360 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 338 | $1,499–$1,655 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 323 | $1,467–$1,548 | Medium |
| Tucson, AZ | 100 | $1,559–$509 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 365 | $2,015–$2,403 | High |
| San Diego, CA | 306 | $2,015–$2,014 | High |
| Las Vegas, NV | 262 | $1,589–$1,360 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 338 | $1,499–$1,655 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 323 | $1,467–$1,548 | Medium |
| Tucson, AZ | 100 | $1,559–$509 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Tempe, AZ. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Tempe's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving trucks in Tempe, especially in downtown or near ASU, face strict parking rules. Metered parking and time-limited zones are heavily enforced. For extended parking or blocking public right-of-way, a **City of Tempe Right-of-Way permit** is essential. Always check for posted signs, as residential permit zones and specific loading zone rules apply. Street cleaning schedules, while less frequent than in some cities, should also be reviewed to avoid citations.
Estimate your move to Tempe with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to TempeEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data