The Complete Guide to Moving to Thousand Oaks, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 239 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Thousand Oaks, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,941 inbound. Cost of living is 33% above the national average (index: 133.2). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 126,966. Safety rating: very safe (88/100). Key industries: Biotechnology, Healthcare, Education.
Estimate your move to Thousand Oaks with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Thousand Oaks: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,941. Thousand Oaks experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Thousand Oaks: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,941. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,165-$1,456 | $1,165-$1,456 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,650-$2,232 | $1,650-$2,232 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,523-$3,106 | $2,523-$3,106 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,494-$4,270 | $3,494-$4,270 |
Thousand Oaks has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Thousand Oaks offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Westlake Village is an upscale community known for its beautiful lake, championship golf courses, and luxurious homes, straddling the border with Los Angeles County and offering a refined lifestyle with high-end shopping and dining. Newbury Park is a family-friendly suburban area offering a quieter pace of life, abundant parks, and direct access to extensive hiking and biking trails within the Santa Monica Mountains, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Dos Vientos is a meticulously planned community featuring newer, spacious homes, extensive open spaces, and a strong emphasis on outdoor recreation, including parks and sports fields, fostering an active lifestyle. Lang Ranch is characterized by well-maintained family homes, highly-rated schools, and numerous local parks, appealing to families seeking a strong community environment with convenient access to amenities. Lynn Ranch offers a more rural feel with larger lots, custom homes, and equestrian properties, providing a sense of spaciousness and privacy unique within the city. Wildwood, nestled directly against Wildwood Regional Park, provides unparalleled access to extensive hiking trails and fosters a close-knit, nature-oriented community atmosphere. Conejo Oaks is an established neighborhood with mature trees, larger custom homes, and a central location offering convenient access to city amenities and services, blending tradition with convenience. North Ranch is an exclusive, affluent community known for its large custom homes, private golf courses, and scenic, secluded environment, offering a luxurious and private living experience.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Thousand Oaks's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Thousand Oaks city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Thousand Oaks scores 66/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Thousand Oaks scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 31 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 239 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Thousand Oaks
Thousand Oaks's job market draws on Biotechnology and Healthcare. The median household income of $81,225 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Biotechnology, Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Retail and Technology. Major employers include Amgen, Los Robles Regional Medical Center, Conejo Valley Unified School District, California Lutheran University.
Common questions about moving to Thousand Oaks
The average 2-bedroom move TO Thousand Oaks costs $1,941, with studios around $971 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,882+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Thousand Oaks has a cost of living 33% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Thousand Oaks | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 133.2 | 100 | +33% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,680 | $1,500 | +12% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,184 | $1,900 | +15% |
| Median Home Price | $408,502 | $400,000 | +2% |
| Median Household Income | $81,225 | $75,000 | +8% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Thousand Oaks.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 139 | $2,277–$1,034 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 278 | $2,277–$2,068 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 320 | $2,237–$2,338 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 250 | $1,851–$1,512 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 185 | $2,131–$1,288 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 339 | $2,125–$2,354 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 139 | $2,277–$1,034 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 278 | $2,277–$2,068 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 320 | $2,237–$2,338 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 250 | $1,851–$1,512 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 185 | $2,131–$1,288 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 339 | $2,125–$2,354 | Medium |
Thousand Oaks's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Thousand Oaks city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Thousand Oaks with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Thousand OaksEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data