The Complete Guide to Moving to Torrance, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Torrance, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,964 inbound. Cost of living is 34% above the national average (index: 134). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 145,438. Safety rating: very safe (87/100). Key industries: Automotive, Aerospace, Manufacturing.
Estimate your move to Torrance with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Torrance: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,964. Torrance experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Torrance: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,964. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,178-$1,473 | $1,178-$1,473 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,669-$2,259 | $1,669-$2,259 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,553-$3,142 | $2,553-$3,142 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,535-$4,321 | $3,535-$4,321 |
Torrance has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Torrance, CA, offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character, catering to various lifestyles. Old Town Torrance, the historic district, boasts charming, tree-lined streets, pre-war architecture, and a vibrant downtown area filled with local shops, breweries, and restaurants, fostering a strong community feel. Hollywood Riviera, nestled in the hills overlooking the ocean, features stunning coastal views, winding roads, and a charming village with boutique shops and eateries, offering a distinct beach-town luxury. Southwood is known for its excellent schools and well-maintained, family-friendly homes, offering a quiet, suburban atmosphere with abundant green spaces and a strong sense of community. Walteria is a peaceful, primarily residential neighborhood, characterized by its spacious homes, mature trees, and easy access to local parks, appealing to those seeking tranquility. Seaside, situated closer to the coast, provides a relaxed, beach-adjacent lifestyle with a mix of housing styles and convenient access to Torrance Beach and recreational opportunities. West Torrance, home to the expansive Del Amo Fashion Center, combines residential comfort with significant retail and dining options, offering a bustling yet convenient living experience. North Torrance is a diverse area blending residential streets with commercial and industrial zones, providing a more accessible entry point to the city with varied housing options and good freeway access.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
While much of Torrance features wide, suburban streets, certain areas can present challenges for large moving trucks. The hilly and winding roads of the Hollywood Riviera neighborhood, with their steep inclines and tight turns, can make maneuvering larger vehicles difficult. Similarly, the older, narrower streets found within the historic Old Town Torrance district may require careful navigation and potentially limit direct access for oversized moving vans, sometimes necessitating shuttle services for the final leg of a move. Parking can also be constrained in these more densely populated or historically preserved areas.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Common questions about moving to Torrance
The average 2-bedroom move TO Torrance costs $1,964, with studios around $982 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,928+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Torrance scores 63/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Torrance scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Torrance
Torrance's job market draws on Automotive and Aerospace. The median household income of $82,188 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Automotive, Aerospace, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Healthcare and Retail. Major employers include American Honda Motor Co., Inc., Torrance Memorial Medical Center, Honeywell.
Compared to national averages
Torrance has a cost of living 34% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Torrance | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 100 | +34% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,704 | $1,500 | +14% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,215 | $1,900 | +17% |
| Median Home Price | $416,113 | $400,000 | +4% |
| Median Household Income | $82,188 | $75,000 | +10% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Torrance's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Torrance city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Torrance.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 361 | $1,932–$2,278 | High |
| San Diego, CA | 103 | $2,283–$768 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 313 | $2,283–$2,334 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 355 | $2,243–$2,601 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 243 | $1,857–$1,474 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 216 | $2,137–$1,508 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 361 | $1,932–$2,278 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 103 | $2,283–$768 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 313 | $2,283–$2,334 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 355 | $2,243–$2,601 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 243 | $1,857–$1,474 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 216 | $2,137–$1,508 | Medium |
Torrance's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Torrance city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Torrance with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to TorranceEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data