Low Demand

Moving to Vallejo, CA

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Vallejo, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,907 inbound. Cost of living is 33% above the national average (index: 133). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 121,253. Safety rating: moderately safe (78/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Tourism & Entertainment.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
121K
Population
$1,907
Avg Move Cost
133
Cost Index
78/100
Safety Score
$1.7K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to Vallejo?

Estimate your move to Vallejo with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Moving Logistics for Vallejo

Permits, parking, and practical considerations

Access Notes

Moving large trucks through Vallejo can present specific challenges, particularly in older, historic districts. Areas like parts of Downtown Vallejo and South Vallejo feature narrower streets and steeper inclines, which can make navigating and parking larger moving vehicles difficult. Additionally, access to Mare Island can be constrained by its unique bridge entry points and internal road network, requiring careful planning for larger loads.

Vallejo-Specific Moving Tips
  • !Confirm with your mover that crews are briefed on Vallejo access requirements.
For the general moving-day checklist and timeline, see our Complete Moving Guide.

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Vallejo

Vallejo's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $80,929 exceeds the national median.

Median Household Income
$80,929
Above national median
Key Industries
5
Healthcare, Education, Tourism & Entertainment
Major Employers
5
Kaiser Permanente, Six Flags Discovery Kingdom
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Tourism & Entertainment, with additional opportunities in Transportation & Logistics and Government Services. Major employers include Kaiser Permanente, Six Flags Discovery Kingdom, Touro University California, California Maritime Academy.

HealthcareEducationTourism & EntertainmentTransportation & LogisticsGovernment Services
Major Employers
Kaiser Permanente
Six Flags Discovery Kingdom
Touro University California
California Maritime Academy
City of Vallejo
Job Seeker Tips for Vallejo
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like Kaiser Permanente before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Vallejo professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to CA for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Quality of Life in Vallejo

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
59/100

Vallejo scores 59/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.

Safety

Good
78

Vallejo scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.

Walkability

Average
41

Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.

Commute

Below Average
38

Average commute is 31 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.

Pros of Living in Vallejo
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
  • +Higher-than-average incomes
Considerations
  • -High cost of living
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to Vallejo, CA in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to Vallejo

Vallejo, California has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 121,253, the city offers strong opportunities in Healthcare, Education, Tourism & Entertainment. The higher cost of living is offset by excellent safety ratings and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Vallejo's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Vallejo

Understanding Vallejo's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 133 means you'll spend about 33% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $406,160, while renters pay approximately $1,673 for a 1-bedroom and $2,174 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Vallejo is $80,929. Higher-than-average salaries help offset living costs.

3Moving Costs: Getting to Vallejo

The cost of your move to Vallejo depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Vallejo averages $1,907 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Vallejo averages $1,907.

4Next Steps for Your Vallejo Move

For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Vallejo move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Moving Costs: Vallejo

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Vallejo

Moving TO Vallejo: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,907. Vallejo experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$1,907avg 2BR
Moving FROM Vallejo

Moving FROM Vallejo: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,907. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

$1,907avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$1,144-$1,430$1,144-$1,430
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$1,621-$2,193$1,621-$2,193
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$2,479-$3,051$2,479-$3,051
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$3,433-$4,195$3,433-$4,195
Seasonal Factors

Vallejo has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

Money-Saving Tips for Vallejo Moves
  • $Vallejo's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Be aware of local access challenges: Moving large trucks through Vallejo can present specific challenges, particularly in older, historic districts. Areas like parts of Downtown Vallejo and South Vallejo feature narrower streets and steeper inclines, which can make navigating and parking larger moving vehicles difficult. Additionally, access to Mare Island can be constrained by its unique bridge entry points and internal road network, requiring careful planning for larger loads.. Mention these upfront to avoid surprise fees.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Vallejo moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Vallejo are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Local Moving Challenges in Vallejo

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Vallejo's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Contact Vallejo city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Vallejo's longer commute times suggest spread-out neighborhoods. If moving cross-city, plan for a full-day move even for "local" distances.
  • Ask your new Vallejo neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Vallejo community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Vallejo

The average 2-bedroom move TO Vallejo costs $1,907, with studios around $954 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,814+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Cost of Living in Vallejo

Compared to national averages

Vallejo has a cost of living 33% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

CategoryVallejoNational AvgDifference
Cost of Living Index133100+33%
1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,673$1,500+12%
2BR Rent (Monthly)$2,174$1,900+14%
Median Home Price$406,160$400,000+2%
Median Household Income$80,929$75,000+8%
Sales Tax Rate8.85%7.12%+1.73%
Key Insights
  • •Vallejo is a high cost-of-living city. Budget 20-30% more for daily expenses compared to the national average.
  • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

Neighborhoods in Vallejo

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Mare Island: This historic naval shipyard has transformed into a unique district, offering a blend of residential, industrial, and expansive open spaces. Residents here enjoy distinctive architecture, deep-rooted history, and picturesque waterfront views of the Carquinez Strait. Glen Cove: An appealing, family-friendly community characterized by its newer, well-maintained homes and a distinctly suburban feel. It boasts scenic vistas of the Carquinez Strait and is known for its highly-regarded local schools, making it popular for families. Downtown Vallejo: The city's vibrant historic core, currently undergoing significant revitalization. It features beautiful classic architecture, a burgeoning arts and culture scene, and a growing array of local businesses, all conveniently located near the ferry terminal for Bay Area access. South Vallejo: A diverse and established neighborhood that presents a mix of housing styles, often at more accessible price points. This community offers convenient proximity to the waterfront, various city amenities, and a rich cultural tapestry. Hiddenbrooke: A premier master-planned community built around a championship golf course, offering a more secluded and upscale suburban atmosphere. It is known for its larger, modern homes and meticulously maintained landscapes, providing a tranquil living environment. Country Club Crest: A residential area with a strong sense of community and a rich historical background. This neighborhood is actively engaged in revitalization efforts, aiming to enhance its appeal and amenities for residents.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,673
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$2,174
Monthly
Walkability Score
41/100
Car-Dependent
Neighborhood Selection Tips
  • •Traffic is significant in Vallejo (avg commute 31 min) — factor workplace proximity into neighborhood choice.
Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

Vallejo at a Glance

Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

Safety: 78/100 (78/100)Walkability: 41/100 (41/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 58/100 (31 min)Affordability: 34/100 (CoL 133)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
Safety
78/100
78
Walkability
41/100
41
Air quality
N/A
50
Short commute
31 min
58
Affordability
CoL 133
34

Popular Moving Routes for Vallejo

Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Vallejo.

Moving FROM Vallejo

DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
Los Angeles, CA359$2,276–$2,669Medium
San Diego, CA470$2,276–$3,494Medium
Las Vegas, NV414$1,849–$2,501Medium
Fresno, CA165$2,129–$1,148Medium
San Jose, CA57$2,276–$545Medium
Sacramento, CA53$2,124–$473Medium

Moving TO Vallejo

OriginMiles2BR costDemand
Los Angeles, CA359$2,276–$2,669Medium
San Diego, CA470$2,276–$3,494Medium
Las Vegas, NV414$1,849–$2,501Medium
Fresno, CA165$2,129–$1,148Medium
San Jose, CA57$2,276–$545Medium
Sacramento, CA53$2,124–$473Medium

Vallejo Moving Challenges & Local Tips

Vallejo's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permits

Contact Vallejo city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Tips

  • Vallejo's longer commute times suggest spread-out neighborhoods. If moving cross-city, plan for a full-day move even for "local" distances.
  • Ask your new Vallejo neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Vallejo community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Ready to Move to Vallejo?

Estimate your move to Vallejo with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

Estimate Your Move to Vallejo

Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data