The Complete Guide to Moving to Victorville, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Victorville, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,699 inbound. Cost of living is 34% above the national average (index: 133.5). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 134,810. Safety rating: moderately safe (61/100). Key industries: Logistics and Transportation, Retail, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Victorville with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Victorville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Victorville city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Victorville
Victorville's job market draws on Logistics and Transportation and Retail. The median household income of $81,633 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics and Transportation, Retail, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Education and Public Administration. Major employers include Victor Valley Union High School District, Victor Valley Global Medical Center, Walmart Distribution Center, Southern California Logistics Airport (SCLA) businesses.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Victorville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,699. Victorville experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Victorville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,699. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,019-$1,274 | $1,019-$1,274 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,444-$1,954 | $1,444-$1,954 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,209-$2,718 | $2,209-$2,718 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,058-$3,738 | $3,058-$3,738 |
Victorville has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Victorville, a growing city in California's High Desert, offers a diverse array of residential experiences across its distinct neighborhoods, each with its own character. Eagle Ranch is a prominent master-planned community, highly sought after for its family-friendly atmosphere, modern homes, and abundant parks and recreational facilities, fostering a strong sense of community. Green Tree East provides an established residential feel, often featuring larger lots and mature landscaping, with convenient access to the Green Tree Golf Course and local amenities, appealing to those seeking a more settled environment. The historic heart of the city, Old Town Victorville, is undergoing significant revitalization, blending its iconic Route 66 heritage with new developments, unique local businesses, and cultural attractions, creating a vibrant, evolving district. Village East offers a diverse mix of housing options, from single-family homes to apartments, serving as a central and accessible residential hub with good connectivity to shopping and services. For residents desiring a more expansive and tranquil setting, Desert Knolls provides a semi-rural environment with larger properties, equestrian zoning in some areas, and a quieter pace of life, often featuring scenic desert views. Lastly, Valley Hi is a well-regarded residential area, known for its proximity to quality schools, community parks, and various local amenities, making it a popular choice for families and those seeking convenience.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Victorville scores 53/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Victorville.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Common questions about moving to Victorville
The average 2-bedroom move TO Victorville costs $1,699, with studios around $850 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,398+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Victorville has a cost of living 34% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Victorville | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 133.5 | 100 | +34% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,690 | $1,500 | +13% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,197 | $1,900 | +16% |
| Median Home Price | $411,726 | $400,000 | +3% |
| Median Household Income | $81,633 | $75,000 | +9% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Victorville.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 308 | $1,928–$1,940 | High |
| San Diego, CA | 126 | $2,279–$938 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 64 | $2,279–$613 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 322 | $2,279–$2,397 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 166 | $1,853–$1,005 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 207 | $2,133–$1,442 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 308 | $1,928–$1,940 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 126 | $2,279–$938 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 64 | $2,279–$613 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 322 | $2,279–$2,397 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 166 | $1,853–$1,005 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 207 | $2,133–$1,442 | Medium |
Victorville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Victorville city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Victorville with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to VictorvilleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data