The Complete Guide to Moving to West Jordan, UT in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 244 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to West Jordan, UT:** Average 2BR move costs $1,956 inbound. Cost of living is 7% below the national average (index: 92.6). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 116,961. Safety rating: moderately safe (74/100). Key industries: Retail Trade, Healthcare, Education.
Estimate your move to West Jordan with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO West Jordan: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,956. West Jordan experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM West Jordan: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,956. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,174-$1,467 | $1,174-$1,467 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,663-$2,249 | $1,663-$2,249 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,543-$3,130 | $2,543-$3,130 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,521-$4,303 | $3,521-$4,303 |
West Jordan's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
West Jordan scores 62/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
West Jordan scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in West Jordan
West Jordan's job market draws on Retail Trade and Healthcare. The median household income of $56,267 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Retail Trade, Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Manufacturing and Professional and Business Services. Major employers include Jordan School District, City of West Jordan, Intermountain Healthcare, Walmart.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 244 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
West Jordan's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving-day parking in West Jordan generally follows standard city regulations, with specific rules for temporary street obstruction. If a moving truck needs to block a public street or sidewalk, a **Right-of-Way Permit** from the Public Works Department is required. Otherwise, standard parking rules apply: no parking within 20 feet of an intersection, 15 feet of a fire hydrant, or on sidewalks. Be mindful of posted signs, fire lanes, and residential parking zones. Always ensure your truck does not impede emergency vehicle access or create hazardous conditions.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
West Jordan, a predominantly suburban city, features distinct areas that cater to various lifestyles. The **Jordan Landing Area** is a bustling commercial and residential hub, offering extensive retail, dining, and entertainment options alongside modern housing developments. **Copper Hills** is known for its family-friendly atmosphere and proximity to Copper Hills High School, featuring established residential areas with good community amenities. The **City Center District** is a newer, developing area around the city hall, characterized by modern civic buildings, mixed-use developments, and emerging residential options. Located closer to the Oquirrh Mountains, **Oquirrh Shadows** provides a quieter, more residential feel with access to natural open spaces and scenic views. **Pioneer Preserve** is a master-planned community offering a range of housing styles and amenities, designed with green spaces and a community-oriented lifestyle in mind.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving-day parking in West Jordan generally follows standard city regulations, with specific rules for temporary street obstruction. If a moving truck needs to block a public street or sidewalk, a **Right-of-Way Permit** from the Public Works Department is required. Otherwise, standard parking rules apply: no parking within 20 feet of an intersection, 15 feet of a fire hydrant, or on sidewalks. Be mindful of posted signs, fire lanes, and residential parking zones. Always ensure your truck does not impede emergency vehicle access or create hazardous conditions.
For moves that require obstructing a public street, sidewalk, or right-of-way, residents in West Jordan may need to obtain a **Right-of-Way Permit** from the **City of West Jordan Public Works Department**. This permit ensures public safety and manages temporary disruptions. It's advisable to check with the department directly for specific requirements and application procedures well in advance of your moving date, especially if a large truck will be impacting traffic flow or pedestrian access.
Common questions about moving to West Jordan
The average 2-bedroom move TO West Jordan costs $1,956, with studios around $978 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,912+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
West Jordan offers a cost of living 7% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | West Jordan | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 92.6 | 100 | -7% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,162 | $1,500 | -23% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,511 | $1,900 | -20% |
| Median Home Price | $281,944 | $400,000 | -30% |
| Median Household Income | $56,267 | $75,000 | -25% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.25% | 7.12% | +0.13% |
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of West Jordan.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 495 | $1,622–$2,622 | High |
| Fresno, CA | 501 | $1,826–$2,348 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 527 | $1,821–$2,463 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 372 | $1,601–$1,945 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 352 | $1,546–$1,778 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 478 | $1,424–$2,224 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno, CA | 501 | $1,826–$2,348 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 527 | $1,821–$2,463 | Medium |
| Phoenix, AZ | 495 | $1,622–$2,622 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 372 | $1,601–$1,945 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 352 | $1,546–$1,778 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 478 | $1,424–$2,224 | Medium |
West Jordan's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving-day parking in West Jordan generally follows standard city regulations, with specific rules for temporary street obstruction. If a moving truck needs to block a public street or sidewalk, a **Right-of-Way Permit** from the Public Works Department is required. Otherwise, standard parking rules apply: no parking within 20 feet of an intersection, 15 feet of a fire hydrant, or on sidewalks. Be mindful of posted signs, fire lanes, and residential parking zones. Always ensure your truck does not impede emergency vehicle access or create hazardous conditions.
Estimate your move to West Jordan with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to West JordanEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data