The Complete Guide to Moving to West Valley City, UT in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 255 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to West Valley City, UT:** Average 2BR move costs $1,824 inbound. Cost of living is 7% below the national average (index: 93.3). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 140,230. Safety rating: moderately safe (64/100). Key industries: Retail, Healthcare, Manufacturing.
Estimate your move to West Valley City with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
West Valley City scores 61/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across West Valley City.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in West Valley City
West Valley City's job market draws on Retail and Healthcare. The median household income of $57,110 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Retail, Healthcare, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Distribution and Logistics and Education. Major employers include Discover Financial Services, USANA Health Sciences, Salt Lake Community College (Redwood Campus), Granger Medical Clinic.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
West Valley City, Utah, offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character, catering to various lifestyles. Hunter is a well-established, family-friendly area known for its residential streets and community parks, making it ideal for those seeking a quiet suburban feel. Granger, one of the city's older and more diverse communities, provides a mix of housing and convenient access to local amenities, reflecting its long-standing presence. Redwood is a central and bustling area characterized by its commercial corridors and a variety of housing options, appealing to residents who appreciate convenience. Chesterfield stands out as a quieter residential neighborhood, often sought after for its suburban feel and proximity to schools, fostering a strong sense of community. Decker Lake features modern developments and is notably home to the Maverik Center, providing entertainment and recreational opportunities right at its doorstep. Lake Park is a master-planned community known for its newer homes, green spaces, and a more contemporary suburban atmosphere, attracting those looking for modern living. Westshire is another residential area with a mix of housing styles, appealing to families seeking a balanced community environment with good local facilities. Finally, Parkway is an evolving area experiencing growth in both residential and commercial sectors, offering new living and working spaces for a dynamic population.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
West Valley City's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact West Valley City city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Common questions about moving to West Valley City
The average 2-bedroom move TO West Valley City costs $1,824, with studios around $912 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,648+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 255 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
West Valley City offers a cost of living 7% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | West Valley City | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 93.3 | 100 | -7% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,183 | $1,500 | -21% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,538 | $1,900 | -19% |
| Median Home Price | $288,606 | $400,000 | -28% |
| Median Household Income | $57,110 | $75,000 | -24% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.25% | 7.12% | +0.13% |
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO West Valley City: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,824. West Valley City experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM West Valley City: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,824. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,094-$1,368 | $1,094-$1,368 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,550-$2,098 | $1,550-$2,098 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,371-$2,918 | $2,371-$2,918 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,283-$4,013 | $3,283-$4,013 |
West Valley City's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of West Valley City.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 501 | $1,627–$2,092 | High |
| Fresno, CA | 501 | $1,831–$2,355 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 525 | $1,826–$2,461 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 503 | $1,512–$1,952 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 376 | $1,606–$1,972 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 356 | $1,552–$1,805 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 501 | $1,627–$2,092 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 501 | $1,831–$2,355 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 525 | $1,826–$2,461 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 503 | $1,512–$1,952 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 376 | $1,606–$1,972 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 356 | $1,552–$1,805 | Medium |
West Valley City's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact West Valley City city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to West Valley City with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to West Valley CityEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data