The Complete Guide to Moving to Yonkers, NY in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 697 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Yonkers, NY:** Average 2BR move costs $2,227 inbound. Cost of living is 29% above the national average (index: 129.1). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 211,569. Safety rating: moderately safe (73/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Retail.
Estimate your move to Yonkers with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Yonkers's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Yonkers enforces specific parking restrictions that movers must consider. Alternate side parking rules are common in many residential areas to facilitate street cleaning, so check posted signs carefully for specific days and times. Metered parking is prevalent in commercial zones like Getty Square and along major thoroughfares, requiring payment during operational hours. Temporary 'No Parking' signs for moving are generally not issued by a specific city department for private moves, requiring movers to adhere strictly to existing signage and regulations.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Yonkers
Yonkers's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $80,853 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Retail, with additional opportunities in Government and Light Manufacturing. Major employers include Yonkers Public Schools, City of Yonkers, St. John's Riverside Hospital, Sarah Lawrence College.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving trucks often face challenges in Yonkers due to its varied topography and historic street layouts. Areas like Park Hill and Nodine Hill feature steep, winding roads that can be difficult for large vehicles. The historic Getty Square district has narrower streets and dense commercial activity, making large truck maneuvering and parking particularly challenging. Additionally, many older residential streets throughout the city have limited on-street parking, requiring careful planning for loading and unloading.
Yonkers enforces specific parking restrictions that movers must consider. Alternate side parking rules are common in many residential areas to facilitate street cleaning, so check posted signs carefully for specific days and times. Metered parking is prevalent in commercial zones like Getty Square and along major thoroughfares, requiring payment during operational hours. Temporary 'No Parking' signs for moving are generally not issued by a specific city department for private moves, requiring movers to adhere strictly to existing signage and regulations.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Yonkers offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Getty Square, the historic downtown, is a bustling commercial and government hub with excellent transit access. Park Hill features stately Victorian homes on hilly, tree-lined streets, offering scenic views. Ludlow, in southern Yonkers, provides a residential feel with convenient proximity to the Bronx and a Metro-North station. Lincoln Park offers a more suburban, family-friendly environment with ample green spaces. Further north, Crestwood is known for its affluent, quiet, and tree-lined streets. Nodine Hill is a diverse, residential area built on steep hills, providing impressive vistas. Nepperhan blends residential areas with some light industrial zones, reflecting Yonkers' working-class roots.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 697 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Yonkers scores 64/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Yonkers scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Yonkers: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,227. Yonkers experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Yonkers: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,227. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,336-$1,670 | $1,336-$1,670 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,893-$2,561 | $1,893-$2,561 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,895-$3,563 | $2,895-$3,563 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $4,009-$4,899 | $4,009-$4,899 |
Yonkers's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Compared to national averages
Yonkers has a cost of living 29% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Yonkers | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 129.1 | 100 | +29% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,689 | $1,500 | +13% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,196 | $1,900 | +16% |
| Median Home Price | $418,855 | $400,000 | +5% |
| Median Household Income | $80,853 | $75,000 | +8% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.52% | 7.12% | +1.40% |
Common questions about moving to Yonkers
The average 2-bedroom move TO Yonkers costs $2,227, with studios around $1,114 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,454+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
How Yonkers stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Yonkers.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 546 | $1,798–$2,519 | High |
| Indianapolis, IN | 650 | $1,751–$2,922 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 657 | $1,701–$2,868 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 483 | $1,760–$2,776 | Medium |
| Boston, MA | 177 | $2,052–$1,186 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 482 | $1,697–$2,672 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 546 | $1,798–$2,519 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 650 | $1,751–$2,922 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 657 | $1,701–$2,868 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 483 | $1,760–$2,776 | Medium |
| Boston, MA | 177 | $2,052–$1,186 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 482 | $1,697–$2,672 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Yonkers, NY. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Yonkers's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Yonkers enforces specific parking restrictions that movers must consider. Alternate side parking rules are common in many residential areas to facilitate street cleaning, so check posted signs carefully for specific days and times. Metered parking is prevalent in commercial zones like Getty Square and along major thoroughfares, requiring payment during operational hours. Temporary 'No Parking' signs for moving are generally not issued by a specific city department for private moves, requiring movers to adhere strictly to existing signage and regulations.
Estimate your move to Yonkers with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to YonkersEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data