The Complete Guide to Moving to Clarksville, TN in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 587 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Clarksville, TN:** Average 2BR move costs $1,371 inbound. Cost of living is 15% below the national average (index: 84.6). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 166,722. Safety rating: moderately safe (74/100). Key industries: Manufacturing, Healthcare, Education.
Estimate your move to Clarksville with our AI calculator
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Clarksville presents a variety of neighborhoods, each with its own unique character and appeal. Sango is a highly sought-after suburban area, distinguished by its newer housing developments, well-regarded schools, and a family-oriented atmosphere, making it a prime choice for those desiring a peaceful residential setting with modern conveniences. St. Bethlehem functions as a vibrant commercial center, providing residents with extensive shopping opportunities, diverse dining establishments, and excellent accessibility to main thoroughfares, perfect for individuals who prioritize amenities and convenience. The historic Downtown Clarksville district offers a lively riverfront, an array of unique local boutiques, and significant cultural landmarks such as the Customs House Museum and Cultural Center, appealing to those who appreciate an urban, walkable lifestyle with a strong sense of community. New Providence is a well-established and diverse community, featuring a blend of housing types and a deep-rooted local identity, often chosen for its mature landscapes and neighborhood parks. Rossview stands out as another rapidly developing suburban locale, particularly attractive to families due to its top-rated schools and contemporary housing options, offering a comfortable and modern living experience. For those connected to the military, areas surrounding Fort Campbell provide convenient access, while neighborhoods near Austin Peay State University often cater to students and faculty, fostering a dynamic, academic environment. These distinct areas collectively contribute to Clarksville's rich and varied residential tapestry.
Common questions about moving to Clarksville
The average 2-bedroom move TO Clarksville costs $1,371, with studios around $686 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,742+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 587 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Clarksville
Clarksville's job market draws on Manufacturing and Healthcare. The median household income of $52,211 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Manufacturing, Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Retail and Government/Military. Major employers include Fort Campbell, Tennova Healthcare, Austin Peay State University, Trane.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Clarksville scores 64/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Clarksville scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 29 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Clarksville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Clarksville city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Compared to national averages
Clarksville offers a cost of living 15% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Clarksville | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 84.6 | 100 | -15% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,085 | $1,500 | -28% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,411 | $1,900 | -26% |
| Median Home Price | $266,347 | $400,000 | -33% |
| Median Household Income | $52,211 | $75,000 | -30% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 9.55% | 7.12% | +2.43% |
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Clarksville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,371. Clarksville experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Clarksville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,371. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $823-$1,028 | $823-$1,028 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,165-$1,577 | $1,165-$1,577 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,782-$2,194 | $1,782-$2,194 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,468-$3,016 | $2,468-$3,016 |
Clarksville has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
How Clarksville stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Clarksville.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 376 | $1,464–$1,798 | High |
| Chicago, IL | 370 | $1,499–$1,811 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 335 | $1,426–$1,560 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 233 | $1,418–$1,079 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 148 | $1,367–$661 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 178 | $1,362–$792 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 370 | $1,499–$1,811 | High |
| Indianapolis, IN | 233 | $1,418–$1,079 | High |
| Columbus, OH | 335 | $1,426–$1,560 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 376 | $1,464–$1,798 | High |
| Louisville, KY | 148 | $1,367–$661 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 178 | $1,362–$792 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Clarksville, TN. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Clarksville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Clarksville city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Clarksville with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to ClarksvilleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data