The Complete Guide to Moving to Knoxville, TN in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 860 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Knoxville, TN:** Average 2BR move costs $1,269 inbound. Cost of living is 15% below the national average (index: 85.2). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 190,740. Safety rating: very safe (80/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Energy.
Estimate your move to Knoxville with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Knoxville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,269. Knoxville experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Knoxville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,269. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $761-$952 | $761-$952 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,079-$1,459 | $1,079-$1,459 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,650-$2,030 | $1,650-$2,030 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,284-$2,792 | $2,284-$2,792 |
Knoxville has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Common questions about moving to Knoxville
The average 2-bedroom move TO Knoxville costs $1,269, with studios around $635 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,538+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving trucks can encounter specific access challenges in Knoxville, particularly within the historic core. Downtown Knoxville and the Old City feature older infrastructure with narrower streets and limited loading zones, making large truck maneuvers difficult, especially around Market Square and Gay Street. Some residential areas, particularly those built into the city's hilly terrain, can also present challenges for navigating and parking larger moving vehicles. Historic districts often have stricter parking regulations and less flexible street layouts, which may necessitate careful planning or temporary street permits for extended loading and unloading.
Knoxville's parking restrictions vary by location. Downtown areas, including around Market Square and Gay Street, primarily utilize metered parking with enforced time limits, and parking garages are available. Residential neighborhoods generally adhere to standard street parking rules unless specific signage indicates otherwise, such as 'No Parking' zones or time-restricted areas. For moving day, especially in high-traffic or commercial zones, temporary 'No Parking' signs or a Right-of-Way Obstruction Permit from the City of Knoxville Public Service Department may be necessary to reserve space for your moving truck and avoid citations.
For significant obstructions of the public right-of-way, such as a large moving truck blocking a street or sidewalk for an extended period, the City of Knoxville Public Service Department issues Right-of-Way Obstruction Permits. While not a 'moving truck permit' specifically, this permit ensures that any temporary disruption to traffic or pedestrian flow is managed safely and legally. It is advisable to contact the Public Service Department well in advance of your moving date to determine if your specific moving plans require such a permit.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Knoxville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Knoxville's parking restrictions vary by location. Downtown areas, including around Market Square and Gay Street, primarily utilize metered parking with enforced time limits, and parking garages are available. Residential neighborhoods generally adhere to standard street parking rules unless specific signage indicates otherwise, such as 'No Parking' zones or time-restricted areas. For moving day, especially in high-traffic or commercial zones, temporary 'No Parking' signs or a Right-of-Way Obstruction Permit from the City of Knoxville Public Service Department may be necessary to reserve space for your moving truck and avoid citations.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Knoxville
Knoxville's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $53,006 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Energy, with additional opportunities in Manufacturing and Retail & Tourism. Major employers include University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Covenant Health, Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA).
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Knoxville scores 65/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and below-average cost of living. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Knoxville scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 27 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 860 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Knoxville offers a cost of living 15% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Knoxville | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 85.2 | 100 | -15% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,105 | $1,500 | -26% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,436 | $1,900 | -24% |
| Median Home Price | $272,664 | $400,000 | -32% |
| Median Household Income | $53,006 | $75,000 | -29% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 9.55% | 7.12% | +2.43% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Knoxville offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Knoxville serves as the vibrant urban core, featuring Market Square with its bustling shops and restaurants, the historic Tennessee Theatre, and a growing number of urban residential options. The Old City is a historic district renowned for its lively nightlife, unique boutiques, art galleries, and diverse dining scene, often characterized by its brick-lined streets. For those seeking a more affluent and picturesque setting, Sequoyah Hills boasts tree-lined avenues, grand historic homes, and scenic views of the Tennessee River. Fountain City, located in north Knoxville, provides a well-established, family-friendly suburban feel with numerous parks, good schools, and a strong community presence. South Knoxville is an area undergoing significant revitalization, offering easy access to outdoor recreation like Ijams Nature Center and Fort Dickerson Park, alongside diverse and evolving housing options. Fourth and Gill is a historic neighborhood celebrated for its beautifully preserved Victorian and Craftsman homes, active neighborhood association, and close proximity to downtown. Lastly, Bearden functions as a major commercial corridor, providing extensive shopping, dining, and services, complemented by a mix of residential areas.
How Knoxville stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Knoxville.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville, FL | 410 | $1,537–$2,058 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 180 | $1,469–$863 | High |
| Columbus, OH | 281 | $1,430–$1,313 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 290 | $1,422–$1,347 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 160 | $1,378–$720 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 188 | $1,372–$842 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 281 | $1,430–$1,313 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 410 | $1,537–$2,058 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 180 | $1,469–$863 | High |
| Indianapolis, IN | 290 | $1,422–$1,347 | High |
| Nashville, TN | 160 | $1,378–$720 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 188 | $1,372–$842 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Knoxville, TN. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Knoxville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Knoxville's parking restrictions vary by location. Downtown areas, including around Market Square and Gay Street, primarily utilize metered parking with enforced time limits, and parking garages are available. Residential neighborhoods generally adhere to standard street parking rules unless specific signage indicates otherwise, such as 'No Parking' zones or time-restricted areas. For moving day, especially in high-traffic or commercial zones, temporary 'No Parking' signs or a Right-of-Way Obstruction Permit from the City of Knoxville Public Service Department may be necessary to reserve space for your moving truck and avoid citations.
Estimate your move to Knoxville with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to KnoxvilleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data