The Complete Guide to Moving to Green Bay, WI in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 245 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Green Bay, WI:** Average 2BR move costs $1,521 inbound. Cost of living is 14% below the national average (index: 85.8). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 107,395. Safety rating: average safety (55/100). Key industries: Manufacturing, Paper Products, Food Processing.
Estimate your move to Green Bay with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Green Bay: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,521. Green Bay experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Green Bay: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,521. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $913-$1,141 | $913-$1,141 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,293-$1,749 | $1,293-$1,749 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,977-$2,434 | $1,977-$2,434 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,738-$3,346 | $2,738-$3,346 |
Green Bay's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Common questions about moving to Green Bay
The average 2-bedroom move TO Green Bay costs $1,521, with studios around $761 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,042+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Green Bay scores 55/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: car-dependent with limited public transit.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Green Bay.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 26 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Green Bay offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Astor Park, located near downtown, is known for its historic homes, tree-lined streets, and a strong sense of community, often featuring Victorian and Craftsman-style architecture. The Olde Main district has undergone revitalization, becoming a hub for local businesses, arts, and diverse housing options, blending historic charm with modern amenities. Joannes Park is a popular residential area, particularly appealing to families, offering quiet streets, good schools, and direct access to the expansive Joannes Park itself. Navarino, situated along the Fox River, provides a mix of older homes and newer developments, with a relaxed, community-oriented atmosphere. On the city's east side, Baird Creek offers a more suburban feel with access to the extensive Baird Creek Greenway, popular for outdoor recreation. Fort Howard, on the west side, is one of Green Bay's oldest neighborhoods, reflecting its industrial heritage with a variety of housing styles and a strong sense of local identity.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Green Bay's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Contact Green Bay city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 245 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Green Bay offers a cost of living 14% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Green Bay | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 85.8 | 100 | -14% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,072 | $1,500 | -29% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,394 | $1,900 | -27% |
| Median Home Price | $259,482 | $400,000 | -35% |
| Median Household Income | $51,968 | $75,000 | -31% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 5.43% | 7.12% | -1.69% |
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Green Bay
Green Bay's job market draws on Manufacturing and Paper Products. The median household income of $51,968 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Manufacturing, Paper Products, Food Processing, with additional opportunities in Healthcare and Tourism. Major employers include Green Bay Packers, Bellin Health, HSHS St. Vincent Hospital, Georgia-Pacific.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Green Bay.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 183 | $1,507–$901 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 581 | $1,382–$2,061 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 504 | $1,338–$1,731 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 341 | $1,427–$1,589 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 406 | $1,435–$1,903 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 291 | $1,373–$1,305 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 183 | $1,507–$901 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 581 | $1,382–$2,061 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 504 | $1,338–$1,731 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 341 | $1,427–$1,589 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 406 | $1,435–$1,903 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 291 | $1,373–$1,305 | Medium |
Green Bay's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Contact Green Bay city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Green Bay with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Green BayEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data