The Complete Guide to Moving to Madison, WI in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 825 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Madison, WI:** Average 2BR move costs $3,154 inbound. Cost of living is 10% below the national average (index: 90.2). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 269,840. Safety rating: moderately safe (73/100). Key industries: Education, Healthcare, Government.
Estimate your move to Madison with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Madison scores 61/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Madison scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Madison's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Madison has various parking restrictions that movers must heed. Beyond requiring "No Parking" signs for street reservations, metered parking zones are strictly enforced, particularly downtown and near the university. Residential permit parking areas require special permits, and unauthorized vehicles are ticketed. Street cleaning schedules are critical; parking on designated street cleaning days will result in a ticket and potential towing. Loading zones are typically short-term and intended for active loading/unloading, not extended parking. Always check posted signage carefully, as rules can vary block by block.
Common questions about moving to Madison
The average 2-bedroom move TO Madison costs $3,154, with studios around $1,577 and 4+ bedroom homes running $6,308+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Madison's diverse neighborhoods each offer distinct character. Downtown and Capitol Square form the vibrant heart, bustling with government, retail, and dining, centered around the State Capitol. The Marquette (Willy Street) area is known for its progressive spirit, historic homes, and independent businesses. Atwood, east of the Capitol, is an eclectic and lively spot with diverse restaurants, shops, and live music, close to Lake Monona. University Heights, adjacent to UW-Madison, features grand historic homes and tree-lined streets, popular with university faculty. Bay Creek, on Lake Monona's south shore, is a diverse and family-friendly area with parks and a public beach. Regent, west of campus, blends student housing with established residences near Camp Randall Stadium. Hill Farms offers a more suburban feel on the west side with well-maintained homes and good schools. Shorewood Hills, an affluent village bordering Madison, provides a tranquil setting with large homes along Lake Mendota.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving trucks often face challenges in Madison's older, denser neighborhoods, particularly within the Isthmus. Streets like those in the Marquette (Willy Street) and Tenney-Lapham areas can be narrow, with limited on-street parking and frequent one-way sections. Navigating large vehicles near the Capitol Square and State Street is difficult due to high pedestrian traffic and restricted access. University Heights, with its historic homes and mature trees, can also present tight turns and limited space for large trucks. Deliveries to apartment buildings near the UW-Madison campus often contend with heavy student traffic and competitive parking.
Madison has various parking restrictions that movers must heed. Beyond requiring "No Parking" signs for street reservations, metered parking zones are strictly enforced, particularly downtown and near the university. Residential permit parking areas require special permits, and unauthorized vehicles are ticketed. Street cleaning schedules are critical; parking on designated street cleaning days will result in a ticket and potential towing. Loading zones are typically short-term and intended for active loading/unloading, not extended parking. Always check posted signage carefully, as rules can vary block by block.
To reserve street parking for a moving truck in Madison, residents must obtain "No Parking" signs from the City of Madison Parking Utility. These signs designate a specific block for your move, preventing others from parking there. The application process typically involves submitting a request online or in person, specifying the location and dates needed. It's advisable to apply well in advance, especially for high-demand areas or during peak moving seasons, to ensure availability and proper sign placement by the city.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 825 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Madison
Madison's job market draws on Education and Healthcare. The median household income of $57,544 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Education, Healthcare, Government, with additional opportunities in Biotechnology and Insurance. Major employers include University of Wisconsin-Madison, UW Health, Epic Systems, State of Wisconsin.
Compared to national averages
Madison offers a cost of living 10% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Madison | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 90.2 | 100 | -10% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,210 | $1,500 | -19% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,573 | $1,900 | -17% |
| Median Home Price | $303,833 | $400,000 | -24% |
| Median Household Income | $57,544 | $75,000 | -23% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 5.43% | 7.12% | -1.69% |
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Madison: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,154. Madison experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Madison: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,061. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,892-$2,366 | $1,837-$2,296 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,681-$3,627 | $2,602-$3,520 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $4,100-$5,046 | $3,979-$4,898 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $5,677-$6,939 | $5,510-$6,734 |
Madison's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
How Madison stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Madison.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 977 | $2,156–$3,773 | High |
| Phoenix, AZ | 1,392 | $3,274–$5,729 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,069 | $2,359–$4,128 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 817 | $1,803–$3,155 | High |
| Austin, TX | 997 | $2,193–$3,838 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 978 | $2,258–$3,952 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 807 | $2,228–$3,899 | Medium |
| Houston, TX | 977 | $2,156–$3,773 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1,668 | $3,912–$6,846 | Medium |
| Phoenix, AZ | 1,392 | $3,274–$5,729 | Medium |
| Philadelphia, PA | 766 | $1,761–$3,082 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,069 | $2,359–$4,128 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Madison, WI. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Madison's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Madison has various parking restrictions that movers must heed. Beyond requiring "No Parking" signs for street reservations, metered parking zones are strictly enforced, particularly downtown and near the university. Residential permit parking areas require special permits, and unauthorized vehicles are ticketed. Street cleaning schedules are critical; parking on designated street cleaning days will result in a ticket and potential towing. Loading zones are typically short-term and intended for active loading/unloading, not extended parking. Always check posted signage carefully, as rules can vary block by block.
Estimate your move to Madison with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to MadisonEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data