The Complete Guide to Moving to Henderson, NV in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 605 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Henderson, NV:** Average 2BR move costs $3,682 inbound. Cost of living is 4% above the national average (index: 103.6). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 320,189. Safety rating: moderately safe (73/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Manufacturing, Tourism & Hospitality.
Estimate your move to Henderson with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Henderson's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Henderson city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Henderson
Henderson's job market draws on Healthcare and Manufacturing. The median household income of $67,068 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Manufacturing, Tourism & Hospitality, with additional opportunities in Retail and Education. Major employers include St. Rose Dominican Hospitals, City of Henderson, Boyd Gaming, Station Casinos.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Henderson scores 66/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Henderson scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 30 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Common questions about moving to Henderson
The average 2-bedroom move TO Henderson costs $3,682, with studios around $1,841 and 4+ bedroom homes running $7,364+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Daily life in Henderson offers a distinct suburban experience, often seen as a family-friendly alternative to the bustling Las Vegas Strip, though still just a short drive away. Residents enjoy unparalleled outdoor access, with the vast Lake Mead National Recreation Area providing opportunities for boating, fishing, and hiking, and the Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area offering ancient petroglyphs and desert trails. The city itself boasts an impressive network of over 60 parks and more than 200 miles of multi-use trails, including significant portions of the River Mountains Loop Trail. For dining and entertainment, the revitalized Water Street District in downtown Henderson offers local eateries and breweries, while The District at Green Valley Ranch provides an upscale outdoor shopping and dining experience. Cultural events and concerts are frequently held at the Dollar Loan Center, and the presence of Touro University Nevada contributes to a vibrant academic and medical community. Henderson is known for its master-planned communities, extensive park system, and a generally quieter, community-focused atmosphere.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Henderson: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,682. Henderson experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Henderson: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,430. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $2,209-$2,762 | $2,058-$2,573 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $3,130-$4,234 | $2,916-$3,944 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $4,787-$5,891 | $4,459-$5,488 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $6,628-$8,100 | $6,174-$7,546 |
Henderson has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Henderson has a cost of living 4% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Henderson | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 103.6 | 100 | +4% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,418 | $1,500 | -5% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,844 | $1,900 | -3% |
| Median Home Price | $359,705 | $400,000 | -10% |
| Median Household Income | $67,068 | $75,000 | -11% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.23% | 7.12% | +1.11% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 605 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
How Henderson stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Henderson.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 1,215 | $2,860–$5,005 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,060 | $2,495–$4,367 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 1,059 | $2,493–$4,363 | High |
| Austin, TX | 1,072 | $2,516–$4,404 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1,030 | $2,396–$4,194 | High |
| Denver, CO | 601 | $1,683–$2,596 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 2,223 | $5,290–$9,257 | Medium |
| Houston, TX | 1,215 | $2,860–$5,005 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,060 | $2,495–$4,367 | Medium |
| Chicago, IL | 1,517 | $2,987–$5,228 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 1,059 | $2,493–$4,363 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 230 | $2,055–$1,544 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Henderson, NV. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Henderson's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Henderson city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Henderson with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to HendersonEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data