Medium Demand

Moving to Reno, NV

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Reno, NV:** Average 2BR move costs $4,426 inbound. Cost of living is 2% above the national average (index: 101.8). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 264,165. Safety rating: moderately safe (76/100). Key industries: Tourism & Gaming, Technology, Logistics & Distribution.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
264K
Population
$4,426
Avg Move Cost
101.8
Cost Index
76/100
Safety Score
$1.4K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team
Street map of Reno, NV centered on downtown, showing major roads and neighborhoods.
Map data: OpenStreetMap via Mapbox.

Moving to Reno?

Estimate your move to Reno with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Moving Costs: Reno

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Reno

Moving TO Reno: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,426. Reno experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$4,426avg 2BR
Moving FROM Reno

Moving FROM Reno: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,303. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.

$4,303avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$2,656-$3,320$2,582-$3,227
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$3,762-$5,090$3,658-$4,948
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$5,754-$7,082$5,594-$6,885
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$7,967-$9,737$7,745-$9,467
Seasonal Factors

Reno has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

Money-Saving Tips for Reno Moves
  • $Reno's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Be aware of local access challenges: Navigating a moving truck in Reno can present specific challenges, particularly in older, more established neighborhoods. Areas like Old Southwest and parts of Midtown feature narrower streets and mature trees that can make maneuvering large vehicles difficult. Residential streets in hilly, upscale communities such as Caughlin Ranch or Somersett may also pose challenges due to inclines and winding roads. Downtown Reno, while generally accessible, has metered parking and bus lanes that require careful planning for temporary loading zones. Some apartment complexes, especially older ones, may have limited space for large trucks to park or turn around, necessitating careful pre-planning with property management.. Mention these upfront to avoid surprise fees.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Reno moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Reno are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Local Moving Challenges in Reno

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Reno's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Moving day parking in Reno requires attention to metered zones, particularly in downtown and commercial areas, where payment is enforced during business hours. While dedicated residential permit parking zones are not widespread throughout the city, always observe posted street signs for any specific restrictions. Loading zones are available in commercial districts and should be utilized for temporary stops, but be mindful of posted time limits. Unlike some larger cities, Reno generally does not have aggressive street cleaning schedules that heavily impact parking availability for residential moves, though it's always wise to check local signage.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Ask your new Reno neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Reno community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Quality of Life in Reno

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
66/100

Reno scores 66/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

Safety

Good
76

Reno scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.

Walkability

Average
58

Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.

Commute

Average
42

Average commute is 29 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

Pros of Living in Reno
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Moving Logistics for Reno

Permits, parking, and practical considerations

Access Notes

Navigating a moving truck in Reno can present specific challenges, particularly in older, more established neighborhoods. Areas like Old Southwest and parts of Midtown feature narrower streets and mature trees that can make maneuvering large vehicles difficult. Residential streets in hilly, upscale communities such as Caughlin Ranch or Somersett may also pose challenges due to inclines and winding roads. Downtown Reno, while generally accessible, has metered parking and bus lanes that require careful planning for temporary loading zones. Some apartment complexes, especially older ones, may have limited space for large trucks to park or turn around, necessitating careful pre-planning with property management.

Parking Info

Moving day parking in Reno requires attention to metered zones, particularly in downtown and commercial areas, where payment is enforced during business hours. While dedicated residential permit parking zones are not widespread throughout the city, always observe posted street signs for any specific restrictions. Loading zones are available in commercial districts and should be utilized for temporary stops, but be mindful of posted time limits. Unlike some larger cities, Reno generally does not have aggressive street cleaning schedules that heavily impact parking availability for residential moves, though it's always wise to check local signage.

Reno-Specific Moving Tips
  • !Confirm with your mover that crews are briefed on Reno access requirements.
For the general moving-day checklist and timeline, see our Complete Moving Guide.

Neighborhoods in Reno

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Reno offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Midtown is a vibrant, revitalized district known for its eclectic mix of boutiques, art galleries, and diverse restaurants, offering a dense, walkable urban experience with a lively nightlife. The Old Southwest neighborhood boasts historic homes, tree-lined streets, and a quiet, established residential feel, often close to the Truckee River and downtown amenities. Northwest Reno provides a more suburban environment with newer homes, excellent schools, and scenic views of the surrounding mountains, appealing to families seeking space and tranquility. For those seeking master-planned communities with modern amenities, South Meadows in south Reno offers a mix of housing, parks, and convenient access to shopping and employment centers. Upscale living can be found in Caughlin Ranch, a hilly, scenic area with custom homes, private parks, and extensive trail systems that connect residents to nature. Somersett is another premier master-planned community featuring a golf course, extensive recreation facilities, and a resort-like atmosphere, ideal for active lifestyles. Additionally, the University District around the University of Nevada, Reno, offers a lively, student-centric atmosphere with a mix of historic and newer housing options. These areas provide a glimpse into Reno's varied residential landscape, from urban chic to serene suburban living.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,363
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,771
Monthly
Walkability Score
58/100
Somewhat Walkable
Neighborhood Selection Tips
    Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024
    In-Depth Guide

    The Complete Guide to Moving to Reno, NV in 2026

    Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 781 words

    Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

    1Why People Are Moving to Reno

    Reno, Nevada has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 264,165, the city offers strong opportunities in Tourism & Gaming, Technology, Logistics & Distribution. The moderate cost of living pairs with excellent safety ratings and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Reno's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

    2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Reno

    Understanding Reno's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 101.8 means you'll spend about 2% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $341,654, while renters pay approximately $1,363 for a 1-bedroom and $1,771 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Reno is $64,824. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

    3Moving Costs: Getting to Reno

    The cost of your move to Reno depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Reno averages $4,426 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Reno averages $4,303.

    4Living in Reno: Quality of Life

    Beyond the numbers, Reno offers a distinct lifestyle that attracts residents from across the country. **Safety:** With a safety score of 76/100, Reno is considered very safe with low crime rates. **Walkability:** The city scores 58/100 for walkability. Some neighborhoods are walkable, but most residents own vehicles. **Commute:** The average commute is 29 minutes. Commute times are reasonable across most of the city.

    5Reno's Job Market and Economy

    **Key industries**: Tourism & Gaming, Technology, Logistics & Distribution, Healthcare, Advanced Manufacturing. **Major employers**: Renown Health, Washoe County School District, University of Nevada, Reno, Tesla (Gigafactory).

    6Practical Tips for Your Move to Reno

    A successful move requires planning. Here are Reno-specific considerations: **Access Challenges:** Navigating a moving truck in Reno can present specific challenges, particularly in older, more established neighborhoods. Areas like Old Southwest and parts of Midtown feature narrower streets and mature trees that can make maneuvering large vehicles difficult. Residential streets in hilly, upscale communities such as Caughlin Ranch or Somersett may also pose challenges due to inclines and winding roads. Downtown Reno, while generally accessible, has metered parking and bus lanes that require careful planning for temporary loading zones. Some apartment complexes, especially older ones, may have limited space for large trucks to park or turn around, necessitating careful pre-planning with property management. Discuss these with your moving company to avoid surprise fees. **Parking:** Moving day parking in Reno requires attention to metered zones, particularly in downtown and commercial areas, where payment is enforced during business hours. While dedicated residential permit parking zones are not widespread throughout the city, always observe posted street signs for any specific restrictions. Loading zones are available in commercial districts and should be utilized for temporary stops, but be mindful of posted time limits. Unlike some larger cities, Reno generally does not have aggressive street cleaning schedules that heavily impact parking availability for residential moves, though it's always wise to check local signage. Secure permits well in advance. **DMV and Registration:** You'll have 30-60 days (varies by state) to update your driver's license and vehicle registration after establishing NV residency. **Finding Your Neighborhood:** With diverse neighborhoods to choose from, consider renting short-term first to find the right fit before committing to a long-term lease or purchase. For general utility-setup and pre-move admin steps, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide).

    7Life After the Move: Reno Lifestyle

    Life in Reno, often called "The Biggest Little City in the World," blends urban amenities with unparalleled outdoor access. Daily routines frequently involve enjoying the Truckee River, which flows through downtown, offering kayaking, fishing, and scenic walking paths. Weekends often mean quick trips to Lake Tahoe for world-class skiing, hiking, or boating, or exploring the vast high desert landscape. The city's culinary scene is evolving, moving beyond traditional casino buffets to embrace diverse, independent restaurants, craft breweries, and farm-to-table options, particularly vibrant in Midtown. Culturally, Reno hosts events like the Reno River Festival, Hot August Nights, and has a strong connection to the arts, including the annual Burning Man festival's influence on local artists. While gaming remains a part of its identity, Reno's lifestyle is increasingly defined by its outdoor recreation, growing tech presence, and a community spirit that values both its unique history and future growth.

    8Next Steps for Your Reno Move

    For the full pre-move timeline (8 weeks out, 6 weeks out, 4 weeks out, moving day, first week, first month), see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Reno move:
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

    Economy & Job Market

    Employment, industries, and opportunities in Reno

    Reno's job market draws on Tourism & Gaming and Technology. The median household income of $64,824 is comparable to the national median.

    Median Household Income
    $64,824
    At national median
    Key Industries
    5
    Tourism & Gaming, Technology, Logistics & Distribution
    Major Employers
    5
    Renown Health, Washoe County School District
    Industry Landscape

    The local economy is driven by Tourism & Gaming, Technology, Logistics & Distribution, with additional opportunities in Healthcare and Advanced Manufacturing. Major employers include Renown Health, Washoe County School District, University of Nevada, Reno.

    Tourism & GamingTechnologyLogistics & DistributionHealthcareAdvanced Manufacturing
    Major Employers
    Renown Health
    Washoe County School District
    University of Nevada
    Reno
    Tesla (Gigafactory)
    Job Seeker Tips for Reno
    • •Strong tech sector - update your LinkedIn and connect with local tech meetups before moving.
    • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
    • •Research major employers like Renown Health before relocating for better job prospects.
    • •Network with Reno professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
    • •Check job boards specific to NV for local opportunities not listed nationally.
    Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Common questions about moving to Reno

    The average 2-bedroom move TO Reno costs $4,426, with studios around $2,213 and 4+ bedroom homes running $8,852+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

    MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

    Cost of Living in Reno

    Compared to national averages

    Reno has a cost of living 2% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

    CategoryRenoNational AvgDifference
    Cost of Living Index101.8100+2%
    1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,363$1,500-9%
    2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,771$1,900-7%
    Median Home Price$341,654$400,000-15%
    Median Household Income$64,824$75,000-14%
    Sales Tax Rate8.23%7.12%+1.11%
    Key Insights
    • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
    Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

    Reno, NV vs National Median

    How Reno stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.

    Reno, NV housing tenure

    Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.

    Reno, NV mobility index

    How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.

    Reno at a Glance

    Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

    Safety: 76/100 (76/100)Walkability: 58/100 (58/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 62/100 (29 min)Affordability: 73/100 (CoL 102)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
    Safety
    76/100
    76
    Walkability
    58/100
    58
    Air quality
    N/A
    50
    Short commute
    29 min
    62
    Affordability
    CoL 102
    73

    Popular Moving Routes for Reno

    Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Reno.

    Moving FROM Reno

    DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
    Phoenix, AZ601$1,690–$2,608High
    San Antonio, TX1,396$3,259–$5,702High
    Dallas, TX1,362$3,179–$5,564High
    Houston, TX1,538$2,937–$5,140High
    Austin, TX1,400$3,259–$5,703High
    Fort Worth, TX1,335$3,079–$5,389High

    Moving TO Reno

    OriginMiles2BR costDemand
    New York, NY2,394$5,658–$9,901Medium
    Phoenix, AZ601$1,690–$2,608Medium
    San Antonio, TX1,396$3,259–$5,702Medium
    Chicago, IL1,684$3,289–$5,755Medium
    Dallas, TX1,362$3,179–$5,564Medium
    Houston, TX1,538$2,937–$5,140Medium

    Reno, NV Affordability Signature

    Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.

    Median Income: $64,824 (86% of national)Home Price: $341,654 (85% of national)2BR Rent: $1,771 (93% of national)Median IncomeHome Price2BR Rent

    Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Reno, NV. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.

    • Median Income
      National median: $75,000
      $64,824
      86% of national
    • Home Price
      National median: $400,000
      $341,654
      85% of national
    • 2BR Rent
      National median: $1,900
      $1,771
      93% of national

    Reno Moving Challenges & Local Tips

    Reno's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

    Parking & Permits

    Moving day parking in Reno requires attention to metered zones, particularly in downtown and commercial areas, where payment is enforced during business hours. While dedicated residential permit parking zones are not widespread throughout the city, always observe posted street signs for any specific restrictions. Loading zones are available in commercial districts and should be utilized for temporary stops, but be mindful of posted time limits. Unlike some larger cities, Reno generally does not have aggressive street cleaning schedules that heavily impact parking availability for residential moves, though it's always wise to check local signage.

    Neighborhood Tips

    • Ask your new Reno neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
    • Join Reno community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

    Ready to Move to Reno?

    Estimate your move to Reno with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

    Estimate Your Move to Reno

    Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data