The Complete Guide to Moving to Murfreesboro, TN in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 596 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Murfreesboro, TN:** Average 2BR move costs $1,491 inbound. Cost of living is 16% below the national average (index: 84.2). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 152,769. Safety rating: moderately safe (63/100). Key industries: Education, Healthcare, Manufacturing.
Estimate your move to Murfreesboro with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Murfreesboro: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,491. Murfreesboro experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Murfreesboro: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,491. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $895-$1,118 | $895-$1,118 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,267-$1,715 | $1,267-$1,715 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,938-$2,386 | $1,938-$2,386 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,684-$3,280 | $2,684-$3,280 |
Murfreesboro has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Murfreesboro
Murfreesboro's job market draws on Education and Healthcare. The median household income of $51,752 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Education, Healthcare, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Retail & Hospitality and Government. Major employers include Middle Tennessee State University, Ascension Saint Thomas Rutherford Hospital, Rutherford County Schools, City of Murfreesboro.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Murfreesboro's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Murfreesboro city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Murfreesboro scores 57/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Murfreesboro.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 29 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Murfreesboro offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Downtown Murfreesboro serves as the historic heart, featuring The Square with local shops, restaurants, and government buildings, alongside charming older homes. To the west, Blackman is a popular suburban choice, known for its newer developments, excellent schools, and family-friendly atmosphere. Barfield, located in the southern part of the city, provides an established residential feel with mature trees and convenient access to Barfield Crescent Park. Indian Hills is another well-established community, often associated with its golf course and offering a mix of housing styles. For those seeking a more rural ambiance with larger lots, Christiana, just south of the city, is experiencing growth while retaining its country charm. Northfield offers a blend of commercial corridors and residential areas, providing diverse housing and amenities.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 596 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Common questions about moving to Murfreesboro
The average 2-bedroom move TO Murfreesboro costs $1,491, with studios around $746 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,982+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Murfreesboro offers a cost of living 16% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Murfreesboro | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 84.2 | 100 | -16% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,074 | $1,500 | -28% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,396 | $1,900 | -27% |
| Median Home Price | $262,707 | $400,000 | -34% |
| Median Household Income | $51,752 | $75,000 | -31% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 9.55% | 7.12% | +2.43% |
How Murfreesboro stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Murfreesboro.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 315 | $1,461–$1,503 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 469 | $1,529–$2,343 | High |
| Chicago, IL | 422 | $1,496–$2,062 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 271 | $1,415–$1,252 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 339 | $1,423–$1,576 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 170 | $1,364–$758 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 422 | $1,496–$2,062 | High |
| Indianapolis, IN | 271 | $1,415–$1,252 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 315 | $1,461–$1,503 | High |
| Columbus, OH | 339 | $1,423–$1,576 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 469 | $1,529–$2,343 | High |
| Louisville, KY | 170 | $1,364–$758 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Murfreesboro, TN. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Murfreesboro's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Murfreesboro city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Murfreesboro with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to MurfreesboroEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data