The Complete Guide to Moving to Rochester, MN in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Rochester, MN:** Average 2BR move costs $1,732 inbound. Cost of living is 8% below the national average (index: 91.8). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 121,395. Safety rating: moderately safe (73/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Technology, Education.
Estimate your move to Rochester with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Rochester: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,732. Rochester experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Rochester: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,732. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,039-$1,299 | $1,039-$1,299 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,472-$1,992 | $1,472-$1,992 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,252-$2,771 | $2,252-$2,771 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,118-$3,810 | $3,118-$3,810 |
Rochester's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Rochester
Rochester's job market draws on Healthcare and Technology. The median household income of $55,857 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Technology, Education, with additional opportunities in Retail and Hospitality. Major employers include Mayo Clinic, IBM, Rochester Public Schools, Olmsted County.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Rochester's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Rochester has specific parking rules, especially downtown, including metered parking and time-limited zones. During winter, be aware of Snow Emergency parking rules, which dictate alternate side parking or specific street clearing priorities. Always check signage for specific restrictions, and consider a Right-of-Way Permit for extended parking needs.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Rochester has specific parking rules, especially downtown, including metered parking and time-limited zones. During winter, be aware of Snow Emergency parking rules, which dictate alternate side parking or specific street clearing priorities. Always check signage for specific restrictions, and consider a Right-of-Way Permit for extended parking needs.
For temporary street use, such as placing a moving container or blocking a street for a moving truck, a Right-of-Way Permit may be required. These permits are typically issued by the City of Rochester Public Works Department, ensuring public safety and managing traffic flow during your move.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Rochester offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Rochester serves as the vibrant urban core, bustling with businesses, apartments, and cultural venues, all centered around the Mayo Clinic. Adjacent to downtown, Kutzky Park is a historic neighborhood known for its charming older homes and tree-lined streets, popular among Mayo Clinic employees. Pill Hill is an affluent, historic district characterized by large, elegant homes and close proximity to the Mayo Clinic, offering a prestigious residential feel. Slatterly Park provides a family-friendly residential atmosphere with a mix of housing styles, good schools, and access to local parks. Folwell is a diverse residential neighborhood offering a range of housing options, from historic properties to more modern developments. On the city's west side, Country Club Manor is known for its suburban feel, larger lots, and proximity to the Rochester Golf and Country Club. Further south, Bamber Valley features newer residential developments, a more suburban atmosphere, and access to modern amenities.
Common questions about moving to Rochester
The average 2-bedroom move TO Rochester costs $1,732, with studios around $866 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,464+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Rochester offers a cost of living 8% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Rochester | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 91.8 | 100 | -8% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,154 | $1,500 | -23% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,501 | $1,900 | -21% |
| Median Home Price | $280,348 | $400,000 | -30% |
| Median Household Income | $55,857 | $75,000 | -26% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.49% | 7.12% | +0.37% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Rochester scores 64/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Rochester scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 25 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Rochester.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 561 | $1,480–$2,131 | Medium |
| Chicago, IL | 286 | $1,552–$1,450 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 529 | $1,421–$1,930 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 438 | $1,472–$2,105 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 489 | $1,418–$2,264 | Medium |
| Milwaukee, WI | 239 | $1,429–$1,115 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 561 | $1,480–$2,131 | Medium |
| Chicago, IL | 286 | $1,552–$1,450 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 529 | $1,421–$1,930 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 438 | $1,472–$2,105 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 489 | $1,418–$2,264 | Medium |
| Milwaukee, WI | 239 | $1,429–$1,115 | Medium |
Rochester's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Rochester has specific parking rules, especially downtown, including metered parking and time-limited zones. During winter, be aware of Snow Emergency parking rules, which dictate alternate side parking or specific street clearing priorities. Always check signage for specific restrictions, and consider a Right-of-Way Permit for extended parking needs.
Estimate your move to Rochester with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to RochesterEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data