The Complete Guide to Moving to Aurora, CO in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 585 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Aurora, CO:** Average 2BR move costs $2,999 inbound. Cost of living is 10% above the national average (index: 109.7). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 386,261. Safety rating: very safe (85/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Aerospace and Defense, Bioscience.
Estimate your move to Aurora with our AI calculator
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Aurora offers a diverse range of neighborhoods catering to various lifestyles. Southlands is a vibrant, master-planned community centered around an outdoor lifestyle mall, offering a family-friendly atmosphere with newer homes, abundant amenities, and a strong community feel. Saddle Rock is an upscale, golf course-oriented community featuring spacious homes and a tranquil suburban environment, popular for its newer constructions, scenic views, and access to recreational activities. Tallyn's Reach is known for its family-friendly environment, this newer development boasts modern homes, well-regarded schools, and numerous parks and open spaces, ideal for active families. Seven Hills is an established suburban neighborhood characterized by mature trees, a mix of housing styles, and a strong sense of community, offering convenient access to local amenities and a settled atmosphere. Mission Viejo is a well-established residential area offering a classic suburban feel with good schools and a variety of housing options, appealing to families seeking a stable community with mature landscaping. The Anschutz Medical Campus Area offers a mix of housing, from apartments to single-family homes, providing close proximity to major medical facilities, research institutions, and significant employment opportunities, attracting healthcare professionals and students. Aurora Highlands is a rapidly developing master-planned community in the northern part of the city, offering diverse new housing options, future retail, and extensive open spaces designed for modern living.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Aurora's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Aurora city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Aurora
Aurora's job market draws on Healthcare and Aerospace and Defense. The median household income of $72,447 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Aerospace and Defense, Bioscience, with additional opportunities in Technology and Education. Major employers include University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, Buckley Space Force Base, Children's Hospital Colorado, UCHealth University of Colorado Hospital.
Common questions about moving to Aurora
The average 2-bedroom move TO Aurora costs $2,999, with studios around $1,500 and 4+ bedroom homes running $5,998+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Aurora: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,999. Aurora experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Aurora: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,600. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,799-$2,249 | $1,560-$1,950 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,549-$3,449 | $2,210-$2,990 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $3,899-$4,798 | $3,380-$4,160 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $5,398-$6,598 | $4,680-$5,720 |
Aurora has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 585 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Aurora scores 66/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Aurora scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 35 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Compared to national averages
Aurora has a cost of living 10% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Aurora | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 109.7 | 100 | +10% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,543 | $1,500 | +3% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,006 | $1,900 | +6% |
| Median Home Price | $396,197 | $400,000 | -1% |
| Median Household Income | $72,447 | $75,000 | -3% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.77% | 7.12% | +0.65% |
How Aurora stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Aurora.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 872 | $2,111–$3,695 | High |
| Phoenix, AZ | 591 | $1,750–$2,654 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 798 | $1,932–$3,381 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 656 | $1,651–$2,779 | High |
| Austin, TX | 766 | $1,850–$3,237 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1,457 | $3,677–$6,434 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 1,619 | $3,941–$6,898 | High |
| Los Angeles, CA | 837 | $2,579–$4,513 | High |
| Chicago, IL | 910 | $2,251–$3,940 | High |
| Houston, TX | 872 | $2,111–$3,695 | High |
| Phoenix, AZ | 591 | $1,750–$2,654 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 798 | $1,932–$3,381 | High |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Aurora, CO. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Aurora's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Aurora city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Aurora with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to AuroraEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data