The Complete Guide to Moving to Denver, CO in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 838 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Denver, CO:** Average 2BR move costs $3,174 inbound. Cost of living is 21% above the national average (index: 120.8). The city has high demand (expect 10-15% higher costs) for moving services. Population: 727,211. Safety rating: very safe (82/100). Key industries: Aerospace, Biotechnology & Healthcare, Energy.
Estimate your move to Denver with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Denver: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,174. Denver experiences above-average demand, particularly during summer months. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Denver: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,749. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,904-$2,381 | $1,649-$2,062 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,698-$3,650 | $2,337-$3,161 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $4,126-$5,078 | $3,574-$4,398 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $5,713-$6,983 | $4,948-$6,048 |
Denver has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Denver boasts a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its distinct personality. LoDo (Lower Downtown) is a historic district known for its Victorian architecture, bustling nightlife, Coors Field, and numerous restaurants and bars. Just north, RiNo (River North Art District) is a vibrant hub of street art, galleries, breweries, and innovative eateries, transforming industrial spaces into creative havens. Capitol Hill offers a mix of historic mansions, apartment buildings, and a lively, walkable urban feel with easy access to cultural institutions and Cheesman Park. The Highlands area, including Lower Highland (LoHi) and West Highland, features charming Victorian homes, trendy boutiques, and acclaimed restaurants, providing stunning city views. Cherry Creek is an upscale district renowned for its high-end shopping, fine dining, and luxury residences. Washington Park (Wash Park) is a desirable residential area centered around its namesake park, popular for its beautiful homes, tree-lined streets, and active outdoor lifestyle. Baker is an eclectic, historic neighborhood with a mix of Victorian homes, local shops, and a vibrant arts scene along South Broadway. Congress Park offers a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere with beautiful homes and proximity to City Park.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Denver
Denver's job market draws on Aerospace and Biotechnology & Healthcare. The median household income of $87,770 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Aerospace, Biotechnology & Healthcare, Energy, with additional opportunities in Technology and Tourism & Hospitality. Major employers include Lockheed Martin, United Airlines, DaVita Inc., Xcel Energy.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Denver's mile-high elevation (5,280 feet) creates unique moving challenges. The thin air means movers fatigue faster—budget 15-20% more time for loading and unloading compared to sea-level cities. Sealed containers and pressurized items (aerosol cans, wine bottles) can expand or burst at altitude, so vent or remove these items. Winter moves face significant snow and ice challenges, with blizzards possible from October through April. Many historic Denver neighborhoods like Capitol Hill, Wash Park, and Highland have narrow streets lined with large trees that limit truck access.
Denver's street parking permits for moving trucks vary by neighborhood. Downtown and Capitol Hill require permits from Public Works ($25-50). Residential areas generally have more flexible parking. Snow emergency routes restrict parking during winter storms, so check forecasts when scheduling.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving a large truck in Denver can present specific challenges, particularly in older, denser neighborhoods. Areas like Capitol Hill, Baker, and parts of LoDo feature narrow streets, limited on-street parking, and a high density of residential buildings, making it difficult to maneuver and park large moving vehicles. Many historic homes in these areas also have alley access, which can be tight and sometimes unpaved. Downtown districts, including LoDo and RiNo, experience significant traffic congestion and pedestrian activity, requiring careful planning for truck access and loading zones, especially during peak hours.
Denver's parking restrictions for moving day are stringent, especially without a proper permit. Standard street parking rules, including metered zones, residential permit areas, and street sweeping schedules, are actively enforced. Without a DOTI-issued temporary street occupancy permit, parking a moving truck in a restricted zone can result in significant fines or even towing. Even with a permit, it's essential to adhere to the designated timeframes and clearly display the permit. Loading zones are available in some commercial areas but are often time-limited and not suitable for extended moving operations.
For temporary street occupancy by moving trucks in Denver, permits are required. These permits are issued by the Denver Department of Transportation and Infrastructure (DOTI). The application process typically involves submitting an online request, specifying the location, dates, and duration of the street closure or parking reservation. It's crucial to apply well in advance, usually at least 5-7 business days, to ensure approval and proper signage placement for your moving day.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Denver scores 65/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and highly walkable with good public transit. Areas to consider: longer-than-average commute times and high cost of living.
Denver scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Many daily errands can be accomplished on foot.
Average commute is 42 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 838 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Common questions about moving to Denver
The average 2-bedroom move TO Denver costs $3,174, with studios around $1,587 and 4+ bedroom homes running $6,348+. Peak season (May-August) adds 20-40% to these estimates on Denver routes specifically.
Compared to national averages
Denver has a cost of living 21% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Denver | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 120.8 | 100 | +21% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,929 | $1,500 | +29% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,508 | $1,900 | +32% |
| Median Home Price | $522,553 | $400,000 | +31% |
| Median Household Income | $87,770 | $75,000 | +17% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.77% | 7.12% | +0.65% |
How Denver stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Denver.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 878 | $2,233–$3,908 | High |
| Phoenix, AZ | 586 | $1,833–$2,757 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 802 | $2,040–$3,569 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 663 | $1,734–$2,951 | High |
| Austin, TX | 772 | $1,958–$3,427 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1,465 | $3,876–$6,782 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 1,628 | $4,126–$7,221 | High |
| Los Angeles, CA | 830 | $2,659–$4,653 | High |
| Chicago, IL | 918 | $2,383–$4,170 | High |
| Houston, TX | 878 | $2,233–$3,908 | High |
| Phoenix, AZ | 586 | $1,833–$2,757 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 802 | $2,040–$3,569 | High |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Denver, CO. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Denver's mile-high elevation (5,280 feet) creates unique moving challenges. The thin air means movers fatigue faster—budget 15-20% more time for loading and unloading compared to sea-level cities. Sealed containers and pressurized items (aerosol cans, wine bottles) can expand or burst at altitude, so vent or remove these items. Winter moves face significant snow and ice challenges, with blizzards possible from October through April. Many historic Denver neighborhoods like Capitol Hill, Wash Park, and Highland have narrow streets lined with large trees that limit truck access.
Denver's street parking permits for moving trucks vary by neighborhood. Downtown and Capitol Hill require permits from Public Works ($25-50). Residential areas generally have more flexible parking. Snow emergency routes restrict parking during winter storms, so check forecasts when scheduling.
Estimate your move to Denver with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to DenverEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data