The Complete Guide to Moving to Colorado Springs, CO in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 607 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Colorado Springs, CO:** Average 2BR move costs $2,993 inbound. Cost of living is 13% above the national average (index: 112.7). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 478,961. Safety rating: moderately safe (71/100). Key industries: Military & Defense, Aerospace, Tourism.
Estimate your move to Colorado Springs with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Colorado Springs scores 60/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Colorado Springs scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 35 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs's job market draws on Military & Defense and Aerospace. The median household income of $76,468 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Military & Defense, Aerospace, Tourism, with additional opportunities in Technology and Healthcare. Major employers include United States Air Force, Penrose-St. Francis Health Services, UCHealth, Lockheed Martin.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Colorado Springs's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Colorado Springs city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Colorado Springs: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,993. Colorado Springs experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Colorado Springs: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,459. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,796-$2,245 | $1,475-$1,844 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,544-$3,442 | $2,090-$2,828 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $3,891-$4,789 | $3,197-$3,934 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $5,387-$6,585 | $4,426-$5,410 |
Colorado Springs has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Colorado Springs offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its distinct character. Old Colorado City is a historic district known for its Victorian architecture, unique boutiques, art galleries, and local restaurants. The Broadmoor area is synonymous with luxury, featuring grand homes and upscale amenities surrounding the iconic Broadmoor Resort. Briargate, a master-planned community in the north, boasts modern homes, excellent schools, and extensive shopping centers. Rockrimmon, nestled against the foothills, provides stunning mountain views, spacious residences, and a suburban feel with easy access to outdoor recreation. Downtown Colorado Springs is undergoing revitalization, offering new apartments, breweries, restaurants, and cultural venues for an urban living experience. Northgate is a rapidly growing area in the far north, characterized by newer developments, family-friendly neighborhoods, and proximity to the Air Force Academy. Manitou Springs, a quirky, historic mountain town just west of the city, is famous for its mineral springs, vibrant arts scene, and unique shops.
Common questions about moving to Colorado Springs
The average 2-bedroom move TO Colorado Springs costs $2,993, with studios around $1,497 and 4+ bedroom homes running $5,986+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Colorado Springs has a cost of living 13% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Colorado Springs | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 112.7 | 100 | +13% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,644 | $1,500 | +10% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,137 | $1,900 | +12% |
| Median Home Price | $428,985 | $400,000 | +7% |
| Median Household Income | $76,468 | $75,000 | +2% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.77% | 7.12% | +0.65% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 607 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
How Colorado Springs stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Colorado Springs.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 826 | $2,027–$3,547 | High |
| Phoenix, AZ | 549 | $1,772–$2,497 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 744 | $1,826–$3,195 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 614 | $1,673–$2,637 | High |
| Austin, TX | 715 | $1,750–$3,062 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1,437 | $3,674–$6,429 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 1,633 | $4,020–$7,034 | High |
| Los Angeles, CA | 815 | $2,538–$4,441 | High |
| Chicago, IL | 928 | $2,326–$4,071 | High |
| Houston, TX | 826 | $2,027–$3,547 | High |
| Phoenix, AZ | 549 | $1,772–$2,497 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 744 | $1,826–$3,195 | High |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Colorado Springs, CO. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Colorado Springs's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Colorado Springs city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Colorado Springs with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Colorado SpringsEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data