Low Demand

Moving to Everett, WA

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Everett, WA:** Average 2BR move costs $3,061 inbound. Cost of living is 10% above the national average (index: 110.1). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 110,629. Safety rating: moderately safe (62/100). Key industries: Aerospace, Healthcare, Maritime & Logistics.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
111K
Population
$3,061
Avg Move Cost
110.1
Cost Index
62/100
Safety Score
$1.4K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to Everett?

Estimate your move to Everett with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Quality of Life in Everett

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
57/100

Everett scores 57/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

Safety

Good
62

Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Everett.

Walkability

Average
46

Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.

Commute

Average
40

Average commute is 30 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

Pros of Living in Everett
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Everett

Everett's job market draws on Aerospace and Healthcare. The median household income of $66,794 is comparable to the national median.

Median Household Income
$66,794
At national median
Key Industries
5
Aerospace, Healthcare, Maritime & Logistics
Major Employers
5
Boeing, Providence Regional Medical Center Everett
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Aerospace, Healthcare, Maritime & Logistics, with additional opportunities in Education and Retail & Services. Major employers include Boeing, Providence Regional Medical Center Everett, Naval Station Everett, Everett School District.

AerospaceHealthcareMaritime & LogisticsEducationRetail & Services
Major Employers
Boeing
Providence Regional Medical Center Everett
Naval Station Everett
Everett School District
Snohomish County
Job Seeker Tips for Everett
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like Boeing before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Everett professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to WA for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Moving Costs: Everett

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Everett

Moving TO Everett: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,061. Everett experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$3,061avg 2BR
Moving FROM Everett

Moving FROM Everett: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,061. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

$3,061avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$1,837-$2,296$1,837-$2,296
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$2,602-$3,520$2,602-$3,520
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$3,979-$4,898$3,979-$4,898
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$5,510-$6,734$5,510-$6,734
Seasonal Factors

Everett's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.

Money-Saving Tips for Everett Moves
  • $Everett's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Everett moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Everett are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
  • $Check permit requirements: Moving trucks that require occupying public street space or temporarily blocking traffic in Everett necessitate a Right-of-Way Permit. This permit is issued by the City of Everett Public Works Department. The application process typically involves submitting a plan detailing the requested street occupation, dates, and times. It's crucial to apply in advance to ensure approval and avoid potential fines, especially for larger moving operations that might impact traffic flow or pedestrian access.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Everett

The average 2-bedroom move TO Everett costs $3,061, with studios around $1,531 and 4+ bedroom homes running $6,122+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Neighborhoods in Everett

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Everett offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character, catering to various lifestyles. Port Gardner, nestled along the waterfront, boasts historic homes, tree-lined streets, and stunning Puget Sound views, ideal for those seeking a blend of heritage and scenic beauty with easy access to the marina. Bayside encompasses the vibrant downtown core, featuring a mix of housing options from apartments to older homes, offering easy access to urban amenities, cultural sites like the Schack Art Center, and a growing dining scene. To the north, Riverside provides a more established residential feel with proximity to the Snohomish River and local parks, appealing to those who enjoy a quieter, community-oriented atmosphere. In south Everett, Lowell offers a more suburban environment with family-friendly parks and a quieter pace, often featuring single-family homes. East Everett's Silver Lake neighborhood is centered around its namesake lake, providing recreational opportunities such as fishing and boating, and fostering a strong community atmosphere. The Delta neighborhood, situated near the Snohomish River, is primarily residential with green spaces and a strong sense of local community. Further north, Northwest is a well-established residential area known for its diverse housing stock and numerous local parks, making it popular with families. Pinehurst offers a family-friendly atmosphere with good schools and convenient access to shopping and other amenities. These distinct areas ensure a variety of living experiences for newcomers to Everett.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,379
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,792
Monthly
Walkability Score
46/100
Car-Dependent
Neighborhood Selection Tips
  • •Safety varies significantly by Everett neighborhood — citywide average (62/100) can mask block-by-block differences.
Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to Everett, WA in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 232 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to Everett

Everett, Washington has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 110,629, the city offers strong opportunities in Aerospace, Healthcare, Maritime & Logistics. The higher cost of living is offset by improving community development and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Everett's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Everett

Understanding Everett's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 110.1 means you'll spend about 10% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $333,908, while renters pay approximately $1,379 for a 1-bedroom and $1,792 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Everett is $66,794. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

3Moving Costs: Getting to Everett

The cost of your move to Everett depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Everett averages $3,061 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Everett averages $3,061.

4Next Steps for Your Everett Move

For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Everett move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Moving Logistics for Everett

Permits, parking, and practical considerations

Parking Info

For moving day in Everett, parking restrictions are primarily managed through the Right-of-Way Permit process for any significant street occupation. Without a permit, standard city parking regulations apply, including adherence to posted time limits in metered zones, avoiding fire lanes, handicapped spaces, and areas too close to hydrants or intersections. Downtown areas, particularly around Bayside and Port Gardner, have stricter enforcement of metered parking and time-limited zones. Always check street signage carefully, as rules can vary by block and time of day, especially during street cleaning schedules.

Permit Requirements

Moving trucks that require occupying public street space or temporarily blocking traffic in Everett necessitate a Right-of-Way Permit. This permit is issued by the City of Everett Public Works Department. The application process typically involves submitting a plan detailing the requested street occupation, dates, and times. It's crucial to apply in advance to ensure approval and avoid potential fines, especially for larger moving operations that might impact traffic flow or pedestrian access.

For the general moving-day checklist and timeline, see our Complete Moving Guide.

Cost of Living in Everett

Compared to national averages

Everett has a cost of living 10% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

CategoryEverettNational AvgDifference
Cost of Living Index110.1100+10%
1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,379$1,500-8%
2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,792$1,900-6%
Median Home Price$333,908$400,000-17%
Median Household Income$66,794$75,000-11%
Sales Tax Rate9.38%7.12%+2.26%
Key Insights
  • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
  • •High sales tax (9.38%) - factor this into your budget for large purchases.
Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

Local Moving Challenges in Everett

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Everett's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.

Parking & Permit Requirements

For moving day in Everett, parking restrictions are primarily managed through the Right-of-Way Permit process for any significant street occupation. Without a permit, standard city parking regulations apply, including adherence to posted time limits in metered zones, avoiding fire lanes, handicapped spaces, and areas too close to hydrants or intersections. Downtown areas, particularly around Bayside and Port Gardner, have stricter enforcement of metered parking and time-limited zones. Always check street signage carefully, as rules can vary by block and time of day, especially during street cleaning schedules.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Ask your new Everett neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Everett community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Everett at a Glance

Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

Safety: 62/100 (62/100)Walkability: 46/100 (46/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 60/100 (30 min)Affordability: 62/100 (CoL 110)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
Safety
62/100
62
Walkability
46/100
46
Air quality
N/A
50
Short commute
30 min
60
Affordability
CoL 110
62

Popular Moving Routes for Everett

Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Everett.

Moving FROM Everett

DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
Los Angeles, CA984$3,036–$5,313Medium
San Jose, CA735$2,268–$3,969Medium
San Francisco, CA705$2,133–$3,733Medium
Las Vegas, NV892$2,195–$3,841Medium
Sacramento, CA650$1,952–$3,257Medium
Fresno, CA786$2,257–$3,949Medium

Moving TO Everett

OriginMiles2BR costDemand
Los Angeles, CA984$3,036–$5,313Medium
San Jose, CA735$2,268–$3,969Medium
San Francisco, CA705$2,133–$3,733Medium
Las Vegas, NV892$2,195–$3,841Medium
Sacramento, CA650$1,952–$3,257Medium
Fresno, CA786$2,257–$3,949Medium

Everett Moving Challenges & Local Tips

Everett's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.

Parking & Permits

For moving day in Everett, parking restrictions are primarily managed through the Right-of-Way Permit process for any significant street occupation. Without a permit, standard city parking regulations apply, including adherence to posted time limits in metered zones, avoiding fire lanes, handicapped spaces, and areas too close to hydrants or intersections. Downtown areas, particularly around Bayside and Port Gardner, have stricter enforcement of metered parking and time-limited zones. Always check street signage carefully, as rules can vary by block and time of day, especially during street cleaning schedules.

Neighborhood Tips

  • Ask your new Everett neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Everett community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Ready to Move to Everett?

Estimate your move to Everett with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

Estimate Your Move to Everett

Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data