The Complete Guide to Moving to Tacoma, WA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 844 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Tacoma, WA:** Average 2BR move costs $2,944 inbound. Cost of living is 14% above the national average (index: 114). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 219,346. Safety rating: average safety (58/100). Key industries: Logistics and Trade, Healthcare, Education.
Estimate your move to Tacoma with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Tacoma scores 54/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Tacoma.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Tacoma
Tacoma's job market draws on Logistics and Trade and Healthcare. The median household income of $71,544 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics and Trade, Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Manufacturing and Military Support. Major employers include MultiCare Health System, Tacoma Public Schools, City of Tacoma, Port of Tacoma.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Tacoma: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,944. Tacoma experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Tacoma: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,944. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,766-$2,208 | $1,766-$2,208 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,502-$3,386 | $2,502-$3,386 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $3,827-$4,710 | $3,827-$4,710 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $5,299-$6,477 | $5,299-$6,477 |
Tacoma's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Tacoma boasts a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character and appeal. The historic Stadium District is renowned for its grand mansions, stunning views of Commencement Bay, and a charming commercial strip featuring local shops and eateries, all centered around the iconic Stadium High School. Hilltop is a historically significant and rapidly revitalizing area, characterized by its diverse community, vibrant street art, and close proximity to major medical facilities, reflecting a strong sense of community and growth. Old Town, Tacoma's original settlement, offers a quaint, historic feel with unique local businesses and direct access to the waterfront, providing a glimpse into the city's past. The Proctor District, nestled within the North End, is a highly sought-after, family-friendly area known for its tree-lined streets, boutique shops, and a popular year-round farmers market. Downtown Tacoma serves as the bustling urban core, home to a vibrant arts and culture scene with museums, theaters, and the University of Washington Tacoma campus. Along the picturesque Ruston Way, residents enjoy extensive waterfront parks, diverse restaurants, and abundant recreational activities, all set against panoramic views of Puget Sound and the Olympic Mountains.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving large trucks through Tacoma presents specific challenges due to its varied topography and urban layout. Steep hills and narrow, winding streets are particularly prevalent in historic districts like the Stadium District and parts of the North End, requiring careful navigation for larger vehicles. Downtown Tacoma's grid, while more structured, can involve one-way streets and active construction zones, especially near the University of Washington Tacoma campus, which can complicate access and parking. Older residential areas throughout the city often feature limited on-street parking, making direct access to residences difficult without careful planning.
Moving trucks often require a Street Use Permit from the City of Tacoma for parking in restricted zones or occupying public right-of-way. Beyond permit requirements, standard parking regulations, including posted time limits and meter enforcement, are actively applied throughout the city. Movers should be particularly mindful of residential permit parking zones in denser neighborhoods like the Stadium District and parts of Downtown, as well as any posted street cleaning schedules, to avoid citations on moving day.
For moves requiring temporary street closures, lane restrictions, or the placement of moving containers or equipment within the public right-of-way, a Street Use Permit from the City of Tacoma's Public Works Department is typically required. It is advisable to apply for these permits well in advance of your moving date to allow sufficient time for processing and approval, ensuring compliance with local regulations and minimizing potential disruptions on moving day.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 844 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Tacoma's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Moving trucks often require a Street Use Permit from the City of Tacoma for parking in restricted zones or occupying public right-of-way. Beyond permit requirements, standard parking regulations, including posted time limits and meter enforcement, are actively applied throughout the city. Movers should be particularly mindful of residential permit parking zones in denser neighborhoods like the Stadium District and parts of Downtown, as well as any posted street cleaning schedules, to avoid citations on moving day.
Common questions about moving to Tacoma
The average 2-bedroom move TO Tacoma costs $2,944, with studios around $1,472 and 4+ bedroom homes running $5,888+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Tacoma has a cost of living 14% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Tacoma | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 100 | +14% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,496 | $1,500 | -0% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,945 | $1,900 | +2% |
| Median Home Price | $371,597 | $400,000 | -7% |
| Median Household Income | $71,544 | $75,000 | -5% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 9.38% | 7.12% | +2.26% |
How Tacoma stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Tacoma.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 938 | $2,934–$5,135 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 686 | $2,146–$3,756 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 655 | $2,093–$3,518 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 853 | $2,136–$3,737 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 601 | $1,982–$3,057 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 739 | $2,153–$3,768 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 938 | $2,934–$5,135 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 686 | $2,146–$3,756 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 655 | $2,093–$3,518 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 853 | $2,136–$3,737 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 601 | $1,982–$3,057 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 739 | $2,153–$3,768 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Tacoma, WA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Tacoma's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Moving trucks often require a Street Use Permit from the City of Tacoma for parking in restricted zones or occupying public right-of-way. Beyond permit requirements, standard parking regulations, including posted time limits and meter enforcement, are actively applied throughout the city. Movers should be particularly mindful of residential permit parking zones in denser neighborhoods like the Stadium District and parts of Downtown, as well as any posted street cleaning schedules, to avoid citations on moving day.
Estimate your move to Tacoma with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to TacomaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data