The Complete Guide to Moving to North Las Vegas, NV in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 666 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to North Las Vegas, NV:** Average 2BR move costs $3,685 inbound. Cost of living is 2% above the national average (index: 101.8). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 262,527. Safety rating: moderately safe (64/100). Key industries: Logistics and Distribution, Manufacturing, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to North Las Vegas with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO North Las Vegas: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,685. North Las Vegas experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM North Las Vegas: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,452. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $2,211-$2,764 | $2,071-$2,589 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $3,132-$4,238 | $2,934-$3,970 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $4,791-$5,896 | $4,488-$5,523 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $6,633-$8,107 | $6,214-$7,594 |
North Las Vegas has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in North Las Vegas
North Las Vegas's job market draws on Logistics and Distribution and Manufacturing. The median household income of $64,759 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics and Distribution, Manufacturing, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Retail and Hospitality Support. Major employers include Amazon, VA Southern Nevada Healthcare System, City of North Las Vegas, Cannery Casino Hotel.
Common questions about moving to North Las Vegas
The average 2-bedroom move TO North Las Vegas costs $3,685, with studios around $1,843 and 4+ bedroom homes running $7,370+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
North Las Vegas offers a diverse array of communities, many of which are master-planned and cater to various lifestyles. Aliante is a well-established master-planned community known for its golf course, extensive parks, and family-friendly atmosphere. Within Aliante, Sun City Aliante provides an active adult 55+ community with its own amenities and social calendar. Tule Springs represents a newer, developing area, offering proximity to the Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument and a growing suburban feel. Valley Vista is another master-planned community, popular with families for its modern homes, numerous parks, and community-focused design. Ardiente is an exclusive 55+ community featuring resort-style amenities and a vibrant social scene. Silverstone Ranch offers a suburban environment centered around a golf course, providing residents with recreational opportunities and well-maintained common areas. Centennial Hills, while partially in Las Vegas, is often associated with North Las Vegas and features newer construction, ample shopping, and a family-oriented suburban lifestyle. Rancho del Norte provides a more established, diverse residential character with a mix of housing styles.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
North Las Vegas scores 55/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: longer-than-average commute times.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across North Las Vegas.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 36 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
North Las Vegas's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact North Las Vegas city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Compared to national averages
North Las Vegas has a cost of living 2% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | North Las Vegas | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 101.8 | 100 | +2% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,361 | $1,500 | -9% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,769 | $1,900 | -7% |
| Median Home Price | $341,132 | $400,000 | -15% |
| Median Household Income | $64,759 | $75,000 | -14% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.23% | 7.12% | +1.11% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 666 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
How North Las Vegas stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of North Las Vegas.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 1,225 | $2,859–$5,004 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,071 | $2,500–$4,375 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 1,068 | $2,493–$4,363 | High |
| Austin, TX | 1,083 | $2,521–$4,411 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1,039 | $2,397–$4,194 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1,965 | $3,917–$6,855 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 2,226 | $5,261–$9,207 | Medium |
| Houston, TX | 1,225 | $2,859–$5,004 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,071 | $2,500–$4,375 | Medium |
| Chicago, IL | 1,519 | $2,967–$5,192 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 1,068 | $2,493–$4,363 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 231 | $2,042–$1,541 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = North Las Vegas, NV. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
North Las Vegas's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact North Las Vegas city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to North Las Vegas with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to North Las VegasEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data