The Complete Guide to Moving to Provo, UT in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Provo, UT:** Average 2BR move costs $1,904 inbound. Cost of living is 8% below the national average (index: 92.5). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 115,162. Safety rating: average safety (51/100). Key industries: Technology, Education, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Provo with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Provo scores 52/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: car-dependent with limited public transit.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Provo.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 29 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Provo
Provo's job market draws on Technology and Education. The median household income of $56,202 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Technology, Education, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Retail and Outdoor Recreation. Major employers include Brigham Young University (BYU), Qualtrics, Vivint Smart Home, Intermountain Healthcare (Utah Valley Hospital).
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Provo boasts a variety of neighborhoods, each with its distinct appeal. Downtown Provo serves as the city's historic and cultural epicenter, featuring a vibrant mix of local shops, diverse restaurants, and arts venues like the Covey Center for the Arts, all within a walkable urban core. Adjacent to Brigham Young University, the Joaquin neighborhood is characterized by its energetic student population, offering a blend of historic homes and convenient rental options, creating a lively atmosphere. North of downtown, Maeser presents a more established residential feel with its picturesque tree-lined streets and charming historic residences, providing a quieter community while remaining close to city amenities. The Rock Canyon area, situated at the base of the Wasatch Mountains, is a haven for outdoor enthusiasts, offering direct access to popular hiking and climbing trails, alongside housing options appealing to both students and nature lovers. Further south, Pleasant View provides a classic suburban experience, known for its family-friendly atmosphere, well-regarded schools, and numerous community parks. The Riverbottoms neighborhood, nestled along the Provo River, is distinguished by its upscale homes and spacious properties, offering a more tranquil and luxurious living environment. For those drawn to modern living and proximity to water recreation, the Provo Bay area features newer residential developments and easy access to Utah Lake for boating and fishing.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
On moving day in Provo, parking large trucks on public streets often necessitates a Street Use Permit from the Provo City Public Works Department to legally occupy street space. Without a permit, standard city parking ordinances apply, prohibiting blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or parking in designated no-parking zones. While specific street-cleaning schedules vary, it's crucial to check local signage to avoid fines. Loading zones, where available, offer temporary parking for active loading and unloading.
Moving truck permits in Provo are managed by the Provo City Public Works Department. For any temporary obstruction of public streets or sidewalks, including parking a large moving truck that extends beyond a residential driveway or requires street space, a Street Use Permit is typically required. This permit ensures public safety and manages traffic flow during your move. It's advisable to apply in advance to secure the necessary authorization for your moving day.
Common questions about moving to Provo
The average 2-bedroom move TO Provo costs $1,904, with studios around $952 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,808+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Provo: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,904. Provo experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Provo: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,904. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,142-$1,428 | $1,142-$1,428 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,618-$2,190 | $1,618-$2,190 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,475-$3,046 | $2,475-$3,046 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,427-$4,189 | $3,427-$4,189 |
Provo's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Compared to national averages
Provo offers a cost of living 8% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Provo | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 92.5 | 100 | -8% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,161 | $1,500 | -23% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,509 | $1,900 | -21% |
| Median Home Price | $281,432 | $400,000 | -30% |
| Median Household Income | $56,202 | $75,000 | -25% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.25% | 7.12% | +0.13% |
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Provo's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
On moving day in Provo, parking large trucks on public streets often necessitates a Street Use Permit from the Provo City Public Works Department to legally occupy street space. Without a permit, standard city parking ordinances apply, prohibiting blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or parking in designated no-parking zones. While specific street-cleaning schedules vary, it's crucial to check local signage to avoid fines. Loading zones, where available, offer temporary parking for active loading and unloading.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Provo.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 469 | $1,621–$2,483 | High |
| Fresno, CA | 501 | $1,826–$2,347 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 537 | $1,820–$2,509 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 355 | $1,600–$1,855 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 338 | $1,546–$1,707 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 449 | $1,424–$2,088 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno, CA | 501 | $1,826–$2,347 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 537 | $1,820–$2,509 | Medium |
| Phoenix, AZ | 469 | $1,621–$2,483 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 355 | $1,600–$1,855 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 338 | $1,546–$1,707 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 449 | $1,424–$2,088 | Medium |
Provo's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
On moving day in Provo, parking large trucks on public streets often necessitates a Street Use Permit from the Provo City Public Works Department to legally occupy street space. Without a permit, standard city parking ordinances apply, prohibiting blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or parking in designated no-parking zones. While specific street-cleaning schedules vary, it's crucial to check local signage to avoid fines. Loading zones, where available, offer temporary parking for active loading and unloading.
Estimate your move to Provo with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to ProvoEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data