The Complete Guide to Moving to Arvada, CO in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Arvada, CO:** Average 2BR move costs $1,743 inbound. Cost of living is 1% above the national average (index: 101.2). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 124,402. Safety rating: average safety (57/100). Key industries: Retail, Healthcare, Education.
Estimate your move to Arvada with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Arvada's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in Arvada, particularly for larger vehicles, often requires adherence to specific regulations. In areas like Olde Town Arvada, metered parking and time limits are strictly enforced. For extended parking or if a moving truck will obstruct traffic or occupy a significant portion of the street, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Arvada's Public Works Department is essential. Failure to secure the necessary permits or adhere to posted parking restrictions can result in fines.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Arvada scores 60/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Arvada.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 26 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Arvada
Arvada's job market draws on Retail and Healthcare. The median household income of $61,676 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Retail, Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Local Government and Small Business. Major employers include City of Arvada, Jefferson County Public Schools, Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, King Soopers.
Common questions about moving to Arvada
The average 2-bedroom move TO Arvada costs $1,743, with studios around $872 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,486+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Arvada: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,743. Arvada experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Arvada: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,743. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,046-$1,307 | $1,046-$1,307 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,482-$2,004 | $1,482-$2,004 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,266-$2,789 | $2,266-$2,789 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,137-$3,835 | $3,137-$3,835 |
Arvada has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Arvada offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Olde Town Arvada is the historic heart, known for its walkable streets, local shops, restaurants, and direct light rail access to Denver. For those seeking newer construction and master-planned amenities, Candelas and Leyden Rock provide modern homes, mountain views, and extensive open spaces and trails on the city's western edge. Lake Arbor is an established community featuring mature landscaping, a golf course, and proximity to the scenic Lake Arbor. Ralston Valley is a family-friendly area recognized for its well-regarded schools and numerous local parks. Further south, Whisper Creek offers a mix of newer homes and community-focused amenities, while Pomona Lakes provides established residences with easy access to Standley Lake for recreation.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving a large truck in Arvada can present specific challenges, particularly within the historic Olde Town Arvada district. Its older, sometimes narrower streets and limited on-street parking can make maneuvering and staging a moving vehicle difficult. While most residential areas offer ample street parking, the density and design of Olde Town may necessitate careful planning or even temporary street occupation permits for larger trucks to ensure safe access and minimal disruption.
Moving day parking in Arvada, particularly for larger vehicles, often requires adherence to specific regulations. In areas like Olde Town Arvada, metered parking and time limits are strictly enforced. For extended parking or if a moving truck will obstruct traffic or occupy a significant portion of the street, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Arvada's Public Works Department is essential. Failure to secure the necessary permits or adhere to posted parking restrictions can result in fines.
For any moving activity that requires occupying public right-of-way, such as parking a large moving truck on a street for an extended period or blocking a sidewalk, a Right-of-Way Permit is required. This permit is issued by the City of Arvada's Public Works Department. Applicants should apply in advance to ensure proper approval and avoid potential fines, especially for moves in high-traffic or historic areas.
Compared to national averages
Arvada has a cost of living 1% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Arvada | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 101.2 | 100 | +1% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,275 | $1,500 | -15% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,658 | $1,900 | -13% |
| Median Home Price | $309,892 | $400,000 | -23% |
| Median Household Income | $61,676 | $75,000 | -18% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.77% | 7.12% | +0.65% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Arvada.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City, OK | 511 | $1,480–$1,941 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 561 | $1,520–$2,189 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 562 | $1,454–$2,097 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 337 | $1,489–$1,639 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 491 | $1,481–$2,375 | Medium |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 68 | $1,604–$458 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City, OK | 511 | $1,480–$1,941 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 561 | $1,520–$2,189 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 562 | $1,454–$2,097 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 337 | $1,489–$1,639 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 491 | $1,481–$2,375 | Medium |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 68 | $1,604–$458 | Medium |
Arvada's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in Arvada, particularly for larger vehicles, often requires adherence to specific regulations. In areas like Olde Town Arvada, metered parking and time limits are strictly enforced. For extended parking or if a moving truck will obstruct traffic or occupy a significant portion of the street, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Arvada's Public Works Department is essential. Failure to secure the necessary permits or adhere to posted parking restrictions can result in fines.
Estimate your move to Arvada with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to ArvadaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data