Low Demand

Moving to Centennial, CO

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Centennial, CO:** Average 2BR move costs $1,788 inbound. Cost of living is 1% above the national average (index: 100.7). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 108,418. Safety rating: very safe (88/100). Key industries: Technology, Healthcare, Aerospace.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
108K
Population
$1,788
Avg Move Cost
100.7
Cost Index
88/100
Safety Score
$1.3K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to Centennial?

Estimate your move to Centennial with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Local Moving Challenges in Centennial

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Centennial's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Moving day parking in Centennial generally follows standard city regulations, but specific restrictions apply when a Right-of-Way Permit is obtained for larger trucks. This permit outlines designated parking areas and time restrictions for occupying public streets. Without a permit, standard parking rules apply, prohibiting blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or parking in no-parking zones. Residents should also be mindful of street sweeping schedules, which can result in citations if vehicles are not moved.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Ask your new Centennial neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Centennial community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Neighborhoods in Centennial

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Centennial boasts a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character, catering to various lifestyles. Foxridge offers spacious lots and mature landscaping, ideal for those seeking an established, leafy environment with a strong community feel. Homestead is known for its well-regarded schools and family-friendly atmosphere, featuring a mix of housing styles and ample green space. Heritage Greens provides a refined community feel with access to golf course amenities and active homeowner associations that foster engagement. Cherry Creek Vista appeals to residents with its direct proximity to Cherry Creek State Park, offering extensive outdoor recreation, alongside a comfortable suburban setting. Willow Creek is characterized by its charming tree-lined streets, numerous local parks, and a strong, family-oriented sense of community. Southglenn, centered around The Streets at SouthGlenn, uniquely blends residential living with convenient, walkable access to a vibrant hub of shopping, dining, and entertainment. Smoky Hill offers a variety of housing options, from single-family homes to townhouses, and provides easy access to major thoroughfares and diverse commercial centers. These distinct areas contribute to Centennial's broad appeal, ensuring a fit for many preferences.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,260
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,638
Monthly
Walkability Score
56/100
Somewhat Walkable
Neighborhood Selection Tips
    Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

    Moving Costs: Centennial

    Inbound and outbound cost analysis

    Moving TO Centennial

    Moving TO Centennial: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,788. Centennial experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

    $1,788avg 2BR
    Moving FROM Centennial

    Moving FROM Centennial: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,788. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

    $1,788avg 2BR

    Moving Costs by Home Size

    Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
    Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$1,073-$1,341$1,073-$1,341
    2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$1,520-$2,056$1,520-$2,056
    3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$2,324-$2,861$2,324-$2,861
    4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$3,218-$3,934$3,218-$3,934
    Seasonal Factors

    Centennial has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

    Money-Saving Tips for Centennial Moves
    • $Centennial's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
    • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Centennial moves to lock in the best rates.
    • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Centennial are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
    • $Check permit requirements: For large moving trucks that may require occupying public right-of-way or temporary street closures in Centennial, residents typically need to apply for a Right-of-Way Permit. This permit is issued by the City of Centennial Public Works Department and ensures the safe and organized use of public space. It's advisable to apply well in advance of your moving date to avoid any delays.
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Common questions about moving to Centennial

    The average 2-bedroom move TO Centennial costs $1,788, with studios around $894 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,576+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

    MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

    Economy & Job Market

    Employment, industries, and opportunities in Centennial

    Centennial's job market draws on Technology and Healthcare. The median household income of $61,046 is comparable to the national median.

    Median Household Income
    $61,046
    At national median
    Key Industries
    5
    Technology, Healthcare, Aerospace
    Major Employers
    4
    Comcast, Arrow Electronics
    Industry Landscape

    The local economy is driven by Technology, Healthcare, Aerospace, with additional opportunities in Professional Services and Retail. Major employers include Comcast, Arrow Electronics, United Launch Alliance (ULA), Centura Health.

    TechnologyHealthcareAerospaceProfessional ServicesRetail
    Major Employers
    Comcast
    Arrow Electronics
    United Launch Alliance (ULA)
    Centura Health
    Job Seeker Tips for Centennial
    • •Strong tech sector - update your LinkedIn and connect with local tech meetups before moving.
    • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
    • •Research major employers like Comcast before relocating for better job prospects.
    • •Network with Centennial professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
    • •Check job boards specific to CO for local opportunities not listed nationally.
    Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

    Quality of Life in Centennial

    Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

    Overall Quality of Life Score
    72/100

    Centennial scores 72/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a strong composite score. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

    Safety

    Excellent
    88

    Centennial scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.

    Walkability

    Average
    56

    Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.

    Commute

    Average
    50

    Average commute is 25 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

    Pros of Living in Centennial
    • +Strong safety scores in citywide metrics
    • +Strong job market with diverse industries
    Considerations
    • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
    Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

    Moving Logistics for Centennial

    Permits, parking, and practical considerations

    Parking Info

    Moving day parking in Centennial generally follows standard city regulations, but specific restrictions apply when a Right-of-Way Permit is obtained for larger trucks. This permit outlines designated parking areas and time restrictions for occupying public streets. Without a permit, standard parking rules apply, prohibiting blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or parking in no-parking zones. Residents should also be mindful of street sweeping schedules, which can result in citations if vehicles are not moved.

    Permit Requirements

    For large moving trucks that may require occupying public right-of-way or temporary street closures in Centennial, residents typically need to apply for a Right-of-Way Permit. This permit is issued by the City of Centennial Public Works Department and ensures the safe and organized use of public space. It's advisable to apply well in advance of your moving date to avoid any delays.

    For the general moving-day checklist and timeline, see our Complete Moving Guide.

    Cost of Living in Centennial

    Compared to national averages

    Centennial has a cost of living 1% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

    CategoryCentennialNational AvgDifference
    Cost of Living Index100.7100+1%
    1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,260$1,500-16%
    2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,638$1,900-14%
    Median Home Price$304,926$400,000-24%
    Median Household Income$61,046$75,000-19%
    Sales Tax Rate7.77%7.12%+0.65%
    Key Insights
    • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
    Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026
    In-Depth Guide

    The Complete Guide to Moving to Centennial, CO in 2026

    Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words

    Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

    1Why People Are Moving to Centennial

    Centennial, Colorado has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 108,418, the city offers strong opportunities in Technology, Healthcare, Aerospace. The moderate cost of living pairs with excellent safety ratings and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Centennial's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

    2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Centennial

    Understanding Centennial's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 100.7 means you'll spend about 1% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $304,926, while renters pay approximately $1,260 for a 1-bedroom and $1,638 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Centennial is $61,046. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

    3Moving Costs: Getting to Centennial

    The cost of your move to Centennial depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Centennial averages $1,788 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Centennial averages $1,788.

    4Next Steps for Your Centennial Move

    For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Centennial move:
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

    Centennial at a Glance

    Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

    Safety: 88/100 (88/100)Walkability: 56/100 (56/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 70/100 (25 min)Affordability: 74/100 (CoL 101)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
    Safety
    88/100
    88
    Walkability
    56/100
    56
    Air quality
    N/A
    50
    Short commute
    25 min
    70
    Affordability
    CoL 101
    74

    Popular Moving Routes for Centennial

    Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Centennial.

    Moving FROM Centennial

    DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
    El Paso, TX548$1,516–$2,133Medium
    Kansas City, MO551$1,450–$2,050Medium
    Oklahoma City, OK493$1,476–$2,377Medium
    Albuquerque, NM326$1,485–$1,581Medium
    Tulsa, OK539$1,424–$1,969Low
    Omaha, NE484$1,477–$2,335Low

    Moving TO Centennial

    OriginMiles2BR costDemand
    El Paso, TX548$1,516–$2,133Medium
    Kansas City, MO551$1,450–$2,050Medium
    Oklahoma City, OK493$1,476–$2,377Medium
    Albuquerque, NM326$1,485–$1,581Medium
    Tulsa, OK539$1,424–$1,969Low
    Omaha, NE484$1,477–$2,335Low

    Centennial Moving Challenges & Local Tips

    Centennial's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

    Parking & Permits

    Moving day parking in Centennial generally follows standard city regulations, but specific restrictions apply when a Right-of-Way Permit is obtained for larger trucks. This permit outlines designated parking areas and time restrictions for occupying public streets. Without a permit, standard parking rules apply, prohibiting blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or parking in no-parking zones. Residents should also be mindful of street sweeping schedules, which can result in citations if vehicles are not moved.

    Neighborhood Tips

    • Ask your new Centennial neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
    • Join Centennial community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

    Ready to Move to Centennial?

    Estimate your move to Centennial with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

    Estimate Your Move to Centennial

    Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data