The Complete Guide to Moving to Pueblo, CO in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 233 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Pueblo, CO:** Average 2BR move costs $1,744 inbound. Cost of living is 1% above the national average (index: 100.8). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 111,876. Safety rating: very safe (89/100). Key industries: Manufacturing (Steel & Wind Energy), Healthcare, Education.
Estimate your move to Pueblo with our AI calculator
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 233 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Common questions about moving to Pueblo
The average 2-bedroom move TO Pueblo costs $1,744, with studios around $872 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,488+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Pueblo
Pueblo's job market draws on Manufacturing (Steel & Wind Energy) and Healthcare. The median household income of $61,182 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Manufacturing (Steel & Wind Energy), Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Government and Agriculture. Major employers include Steel Dynamics, Parkview Medical Center, Pueblo School District 60, Colorado State University Pueblo.
Compared to national averages
Pueblo has a cost of living 1% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Pueblo | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 100.8 | 100 | +1% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,263 | $1,500 | -16% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,642 | $1,900 | -14% |
| Median Home Price | $305,997 | $400,000 | -24% |
| Median Household Income | $61,182 | $75,000 | -18% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.77% | 7.12% | +0.65% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Pueblo scores 70/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a strong composite score. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and short average commute times. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Pueblo scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 24 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Pueblo's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Pueblo city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Pueblo offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. **Downtown Pueblo** serves as the historic and cultural heart, home to the scenic Arkansas Riverwalk, a burgeoning arts scene, and a variety of local eateries. **Mesa Junction** is an architecturally significant historic district known for its unique homes and a strong community feel, blending residential charm with proximity to downtown amenities. Near Colorado State University Pueblo, the **Belmont** neighborhood features a mix of student housing and established family residences, benefiting from campus facilities and local parks. The **North Side** is a well-established residential area, characterized by tree-lined streets, reputable schools, and a quieter suburban atmosphere, making it popular with families. On the other hand, the **South Side** primarily consists of newer, developing residential areas, offering modern housing options and convenient access to shopping centers and contemporary amenities. Finally, **Minnequa Heights**, an older, diverse neighborhood, boasts a rich history tied to the city's industrial past and Lake Minnequa, providing affordable housing and a strong sense of community.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Pueblo: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,744. Pueblo experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Pueblo: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,744. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,046-$1,308 | $1,046-$1,308 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,482-$2,006 | $1,482-$2,006 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,267-$2,790 | $2,267-$2,790 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,139-$3,837 | $3,139-$3,837 |
Pueblo has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Pueblo.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa, AZ | 525 | $1,568–$2,113 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 105 | $1,662–$570 | Medium |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 437 | $1,477–$2,108 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 461 | $1,517–$2,285 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 247 | $1,486–$1,199 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 505 | $1,478–$1,915 | Low |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa, AZ | 525 | $1,568–$2,113 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 105 | $1,662–$570 | Medium |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 437 | $1,477–$2,108 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 461 | $1,517–$2,285 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 247 | $1,486–$1,199 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 505 | $1,478–$1,915 | Low |
Pueblo's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Pueblo city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Pueblo with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to PuebloEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data