Low Demand

Moving to Thornton, CO

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Thornton, CO:** Average 2BR move costs $1,740 inbound. Cost of living is 2% above the national average (index: 101.8). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 141,867. Safety rating: very safe (84/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Retail, Advanced Manufacturing.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
142K
Population
$1,740
Avg Move Cost
101.8
Cost Index
84/100
Safety Score
$1.3K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to Thornton?

Estimate your move to Thornton with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Neighborhoods in Thornton

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Thornton, CO offers a diverse range of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Eastlake is a historic area known for its proximity to Eastlake Reservoir and a mix of older, established homes. Todd Creek provides a more rural feel with larger lots and a prominent golf course community. North Star features newer developments and is popular with families seeking modern amenities. Woodglen is an established community characterized by mature trees and well-maintained parks. Thorncreek is another golf course-centric neighborhood, offering contemporary housing options. Cherrywood Park is a residential area with ample green space, ideal for family living. Hunter's Glen offers a suburban feel, conveniently located near local parks and schools.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,292
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,680
Monthly
Walkability Score
50/100
Somewhat Walkable
Neighborhood Selection Tips
  • •Traffic is significant in Thornton (avg commute 32 min) — factor workplace proximity into neighborhood choice.
Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Thornton

Thornton's job market draws on Healthcare and Retail. The median household income of $62,367 is comparable to the national median.

Median Household Income
$62,367
At national median
Key Industries
5
Healthcare, Retail, Advanced Manufacturing
Major Employers
5
North Suburban Medical Center, City of Thornton
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Retail, Advanced Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Education and Professional Services. Major employers include North Suburban Medical Center, City of Thornton, Adams 12 Five Star Schools, Walmart.

HealthcareRetailAdvanced ManufacturingEducationProfessional Services
Major Employers
North Suburban Medical Center
City of Thornton
Adams 12 Five Star Schools
Walmart
Amazon
Job Seeker Tips for Thornton
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like North Suburban Medical Center before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Thornton professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to CO for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Moving Costs: Thornton

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Thornton

Moving TO Thornton: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,740. Thornton experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$1,740avg 2BR
Moving FROM Thornton

Moving FROM Thornton: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,740. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

$1,740avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$1,044-$1,305$1,044-$1,305
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$1,479-$2,001$1,479-$2,001
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$2,262-$2,784$2,262-$2,784
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$3,132-$3,828$3,132-$3,828
Seasonal Factors

Thornton has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

Money-Saving Tips for Thornton Moves
  • $Thornton's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Thornton moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Thornton are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Thornton

The average 2-bedroom move TO Thornton costs $1,740, with studios around $870 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,480+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Quality of Life in Thornton

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
65/100

Thornton scores 65/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

Safety

Excellent
84

Thornton scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.

Walkability

Average
50

Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.

Commute

Below Average
36

Average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.

Pros of Living in Thornton
  • +Strong safety scores in citywide metrics
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to Thornton, CO in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 230 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to Thornton

Thornton, Colorado has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 141,867, the city offers strong opportunities in Healthcare, Retail, Advanced Manufacturing. The moderate cost of living pairs with excellent safety ratings and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Thornton's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Thornton

Understanding Thornton's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 101.8 means you'll spend about 2% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $315,357, while renters pay approximately $1,292 for a 1-bedroom and $1,680 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Thornton is $62,367. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

3Moving Costs: Getting to Thornton

The cost of your move to Thornton depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Thornton averages $1,740 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Thornton averages $1,740.

4Next Steps for Your Thornton Move

For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Thornton move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Local Moving Challenges in Thornton

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Thornton's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Contact Thornton city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Thornton's longer commute times suggest spread-out neighborhoods. If moving cross-city, plan for a full-day move even for "local" distances.
  • Ask your new Thornton neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Thornton community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Cost of Living in Thornton

Compared to national averages

Thornton has a cost of living 2% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

CategoryThorntonNational AvgDifference
Cost of Living Index101.8100+2%
1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,292$1,500-14%
2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,680$1,900-12%
Median Home Price$315,357$400,000-21%
Median Household Income$62,367$75,000-17%
Sales Tax Rate7.77%7.12%+0.65%
Key Insights
  • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

Thornton at a Glance

Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

Safety: 84/100 (84/100)Walkability: 50/100 (50/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 56/100 (32 min)Affordability: 73/100 (CoL 102)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
Safety
84/100
84
Walkability
50/100
50
Air quality
N/A
50
Short commute
32 min
56
Affordability
CoL 102
73

Popular Moving Routes for Thornton

Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Thornton.

Moving FROM Thornton

DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
Oklahoma City, OK508$1,484–$1,935Medium
El Paso, TX566$1,525–$2,215Medium
Kansas City, MO556$1,458–$2,081Medium
Albuquerque, NM343$1,493–$1,673Medium
Omaha, NE484$1,485–$2,348Medium
Colorado Springs, CO72$1,609–$486Medium

Moving TO Thornton

OriginMiles2BR costDemand
Oklahoma City, OK508$1,484–$1,935Medium
El Paso, TX566$1,525–$2,215Medium
Kansas City, MO556$1,458–$2,081Medium
Albuquerque, NM343$1,493–$1,673Medium
Omaha, NE484$1,485–$2,348Medium
Colorado Springs, CO72$1,609–$486Medium

Thornton Moving Challenges & Local Tips

Thornton's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permits

Contact Thornton city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Tips

  • Thornton's longer commute times suggest spread-out neighborhoods. If moving cross-city, plan for a full-day move even for "local" distances.
  • Ask your new Thornton neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Thornton community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Ready to Move to Thornton?

Estimate your move to Thornton with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

Estimate Your Move to Thornton

Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data