The Complete Guide to Moving to Westminster, CO in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Westminster, CO:** Average 2BR move costs $1,749 inbound. Cost of living is 1% above the national average (index: 101). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 116,317. Safety rating: moderately safe (67/100). Key industries: Technology, Healthcare, Education.
Estimate your move to Westminster with our AI calculator
Common questions about moving to Westminster
The average 2-bedroom move TO Westminster costs $1,749, with studios around $875 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,498+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Westminster: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,749. Westminster experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Westminster: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,749. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,049-$1,312 | $1,049-$1,312 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,487-$2,011 | $1,487-$2,011 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,274-$2,798 | $2,274-$2,798 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,148-$3,848 | $3,148-$3,848 |
Westminster has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
A highly sought-after New Urbanism community, Bradburn Village is celebrated for its thoughtfully designed walkable layout, diverse mixed-use spaces, and a vibrant town center bustling with local shops, cafes, and dining options, fostering a strong community feel. This upscale golf course community, Legacy Ridge, offers residents luxurious homes, many boasting scenic views of the Front Range and direct access to the acclaimed Legacy Ridge Golf Course, making it ideal for golf enthusiasts and those seeking an active, refined lifestyle. An exclusive enclave, Ranch Reserve features custom-built homes on spacious, meticulously landscaped lots, surrounded by preserved open spaces and extensive trail systems, providing a luxurious and serene suburban living experience. As a newer master-planned community, Hyland Village presents a wide array of modern housing options, complemented by numerous well-maintained parks, playgrounds, and family-friendly amenities designed to encourage outdoor activity and neighborly interaction. An established and tree-lined residential area, Cottonwood Village is characterized by its mature landscaping, a comfortable mix of housing styles from ranches to two-stories, and a strong, welcoming sense of community among its residents. This well-regarded area, The Ranch, is known for its larger properties and a more traditional suburban feel, offering ample space, quiet streets, and a stable environment that appeals to families seeking room to grow. Representing an older, more affordable segment of Westminster, Shaw Heights offers a variety of housing types, often appealing to first-time homebuyers and those seeking value in a convenient, established location with easy access to amenities. Providing a distinct semi-rural atmosphere, Westminster Hills features larger lots and homes, giving residents a sense of expansive space and direct proximity to significant open space and diverse outdoor recreation opportunities.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Westminster's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Westminster city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Westminster scores 57/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Westminster.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Compared to national averages
Westminster has a cost of living 1% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Westminster | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 100 | +1% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,267 | $1,500 | -16% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,647 | $1,900 | -13% |
| Median Home Price | $307,375 | $400,000 | -23% |
| Median Household Income | $61,357 | $75,000 | -18% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.77% | 7.12% | +0.65% |
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Westminster
Westminster's job market draws on Technology and Healthcare. The median household income of $61,357 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Technology, Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Government. Major employers include Maxar Technologies, St. Anthony North Health Campus, City of Westminster, Westminster Public Schools.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Westminster.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City, OK | 510 | $1,478–$1,935 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 564 | $1,519–$2,199 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 560 | $1,452–$2,087 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 340 | $1,487–$1,652 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 488 | $1,479–$2,358 | Medium |
| Tulsa, OK | 554 | $1,426–$2,027 | Low |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City, OK | 510 | $1,478–$1,935 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 564 | $1,519–$2,199 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 560 | $1,452–$2,087 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 340 | $1,487–$1,652 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 488 | $1,479–$2,358 | Medium |
| Tulsa, OK | 554 | $1,426–$2,027 | Low |
Westminster's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Westminster city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Westminster with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to WestminsterEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data